Metronidazole: Difference between revisions
Ostermayer (talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
*Excretion: Urine (70%); feces (15%) | *Excretion: Urine (70%); feces (15%) | ||
*Mechanism of Action: Bactericidal | *Mechanism of Action: Bactericidal | ||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Group''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organism''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Positive||[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Viridans strep]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Strep. anginosus gp||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecalis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MSSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CA-MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Staph. Epidermidis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[C. jeikeium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[L. monocytogenes]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Negatives||[[N. gonorrhoeae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[N. meningitidis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moraxella catarrhalis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[H. influenzae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[E. coli]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Klebsiella]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||E. coli/Klebsiella ESBL+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||E coli/Klebsiella KPC+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC neg||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC pos||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Serratia]] sp||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Serratia marcescens||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Salmonella]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Shigella]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus mirabilis]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus vulgaris]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Providencia sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Morganella sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter freundii]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter diversus]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aeromonas sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Acinetobacter sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Burkholderia cepacia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Stenotrophomonas maltophilia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Yersinia enterocolitica]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Francisella tularensis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Brucella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Legionella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pasteurella multocida]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Haemophilus ducreyi]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vibrio vulnificus]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Misc||[[Chlamydophila sp]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycoplasm pneumoniae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Rickettsia sp]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycobacterium avium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Anaerobes||[[Actinomyces]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bacteroides fragilis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Prevotella melaninogenica]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium difficile]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium (not difficile)]]||''S+''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusobacterium necrophorum]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Peptostreptococcus sp.]]||I | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | |||
{{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revision as of 05:03, 26 June 2014
General
- Type: Other Antibacterials
- Dosage Forms:
- IV
- PO: 250mg; 375mg; 500mg
- Common Trade Names: Flagyl
Adult Dosing
General
- PO
- 500 mg PO q6-8h x 7-10 days
- First Dose: 500 mg PO x 1
- IV
- 15mg/kg IV x1, then 7.5mg/kg IV q6h
- First Dose: 15mg/kg IV x1
- Max: 1 gram/dose
Amebic Liver Abscess
- 500-750 mg PO q8h x 5-10 days
Colorectal Surgery Infection Prophylaxis
- 15 mg/kg IV x 1
- Complete infusion 1h prior to surgery, then 7.5 mg/kg IV q6h x 2
- Max: 1 g/dose
Intestinal Amebiasis
- 750mg PO q8h x 5-10 days
PID
- 500mg PO q12 x 14 days
- See PID for full regimen
Bacterial Vaginosis
- Treatment
- 500mg PO q12 x 7 days
- Alt: May use 250mg PO q8h x 7 days in pregnant patients
- Prophylaxis (Sexual Assault)
- 2 g PO x 1
Trichomoniasis
- Treatment
- Immunocompetent: 2 g PO x 1
- Immunocompromised: 500mg PO q12h x 7 days
- Prophylaxis (Sexual Assault)
- 2 g PO x 1
Giardiasis
- 250mg PO q8h x 5-7 days
- Alt: 2 g PO q 24h x 3 days
C. Difficile
- Mild-mod
- 500mg PO q8h x 10-14 days
- Severe
- 500mg IV q8h (give with vancomycin PO)
H. pylori
- 250-375mg PO q6h x 10-14 days (in combination)
Urethritis, recurrent/persistent (Non-Gonococcal)
- 2 g PO x 1 (with azithromycin)
Tetanus
- 500 mg IV every 6 hours
Pediatric Dosing
(<1200g)
- 7.5 mg/kg PO/IV q48h
- First Dose: 7.5 mg/kg PO/IV x 1
(>1200g AND <1 Month Old)
- <7 days old
- 7.5-15 mg/kg/day PO/IV q12-24h
- First Dose: 7.5-15 mg/kg PO/IV x 1
- >7 days old
- 15-30 mg/kg/day PO/IV q12h
- First Dose: 7.5-15 mg/kg PO/IV x 1
(>1 Month Old)
- 30 mg/kg/day PO/IV q6h
- First Dose: 7.5 mg/kg PO/IV x 1
- Max: 4 g/day
Bacterial Vaginosis
- <45kg
- 15 mg/kg/day PO divided q12h x 7 days
- First Dose: 7 mg/kg PO x 1
- Max: 1 g/day
- >45kg
- 500mg PO divided q8h x 7 days
- First Dose: 500mg PO x 1
- Max: 2 g/day
Prophylaxis (sexual Assault)
<45kg'
- 15 mg/kg/day PO divided q8h x 7 days
- First Dose: 7 mg/kg PO x 1
>45kg
- 2 g PO x 1
Tetanus
Same as Standard Pediatric Age/Weight Dosing
Special Populations
- Pregnancy: B
- Lactation: Safety conditional
- Renal Dosing
- Adult
- No adjustment for renal insufficiency
- Hemodialysis: Give dose after dialysis
- Peritoneal Dialysis: No supplement
- Pediatric
- CrCl <10: Decrease dose 50%
- Hemodialysis: Give dose after dialysis
- Peritoneal Dialysis: No supplement
- Adult
- Hepatic Dosing (Adult & Pediatric)
- Severe impairment: decrease dose, amount not defined
Contraindications
- Black Box: carcinogenic in mice and rats; avoid unnecessary use; reserved for approved conditions
- Allergy to class/drug
- Pregnancy (single 2 dose retimen)
- Alcohol use within 3 days
- Disulfram use within 14 days
Adverse Reactions
Serious
- Seizures
- Aseptic meningitis
- Perifpheral neuropathy
- Optic neuropathy
- Encephalopathy
- Hypersensitivity Reaction
- Stevens-Johnson Syndrome
- Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis
- Leukopenia
- Carcinogenicity (in animals)
Common
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Epigastric discomfort
- Diarrhea
- Metallic taste
- Rash
- Headache
- Dizziness
- Dark reddish-brown urine
- Candidiasis
- Thrombophlebitis (IV use)
Pharmacology
- Half-life: 8h
- Metabolism: Liver; CYP450: 2C9 inhibitor
- Excretion: Urine (70%); feces (15%)
- Mechanism of Action: Bactericidal
Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
See Also
Source
- Epocrates
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014
