Penicillin G: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
*[[Penicillin G Sodium]] | *[[Penicillin G Sodium]] | ||
*[[Penicillin G Benzathine]] (Bicillin L-A) | *[[Penicillin G Benzathine]] (Bicillin L-A) | ||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Group''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organism''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Positive||[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Viridans strep]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Strep. anginosus gp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecalis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecium]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MSSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CA-MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Staph. Epidermidis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[C. jeikeium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[L. monocytogenes]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Negatives||[[N. gonorrhoeae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[N. meningitidis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moraxella catarrhalis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[H. influenzae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[E. coli]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Klebsiella]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||E. coli/Klebsiella ESBL+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||E coli/Klebsiella KPC+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC neg||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC pos||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Serratia]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Serratia marcescens||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Salmonella]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Shigella]] sp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus mirabilis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus vulgaris]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Providencia sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Morganella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter freundii]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter diversus]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aeromonas sp]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Acinetobacter sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Burkholderia cepacia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Stenotrophomonas maltophilia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Yersinia enterocolitica]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Francisella tularensis]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Brucella sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Legionella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pasteurella multocida]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Haemophilus ducreyi]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vibrio vulnificus]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Misc||[[Chlamydophila sp]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycoplasm pneumoniae]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Rickettsia sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycobacterium avium]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Anaerobes||[[Actinomyces]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bacteroides fragilis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Prevotella melaninogenica]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium difficile]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium (not difficile)]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusobacterium necrophorum]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Peptostreptococcus sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revision as of 03:09, 24 June 2014
Background
- Category: Natural Penicillins
Types
- Penicillin G Potassium (Pfizerpen)
- Penicillin G Procaine
- Penicillin G Sodium
- Penicillin G Benzathine (Bicillin L-A)
Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
See Also
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014
