Human papillomavirus: Difference between revisions
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
*Associated with cervical, vulvar, penile, anal and oropharyngeal cancer. | *Associated with cervical, vulvar, penile, anal and oropharyngeal cancer. | ||
*Vaccine available for adolescents 11 and older, and immunocompromised patients. | *Vaccine available for adolescents 11 and older, and immunocompromised patients. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:1em;" | |||
|- | |||
! Disease | |||
! HPV type | |||
|- | |||
| Common [[wart]]s | |||
| 2, 7, 22 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Plantar wart]]s | |||
| 1, 2, 4, 63 | |||
|- | |||
| Verruca plana (Flat warts) | |||
| 3, 10, 28 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anogenital warts]] | |||
| 6, 11, 42, 44 and others<ref name=Kumar19/> | |||
|- | |||
| Anal dysplasia (lesions) | |||
| 6, 16, 18, 31, 53, 58<ref>{{cite journal | vauthors = Palefsky JM, Holly EA, Ralston ML, Jay N | title = Prevalence and risk factors for human papillomavirus infection of the anal canal in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-positive and HIV-negative homosexual men | journal = The Journal of Infectious Diseases | volume = 177 | issue = 2 | pages = 361–7 | date = February 1998 | pmid = 9466522 | doi = 10.1086/514194 }}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Genital cancers | |||
| | |||
*Highest risk: 16, 18, 31, 45 | |||
*Other high-risk: 33, 35, 39, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59 | |||
*Probably high-risk: 26, 53, 66, 68, 73, 82 | |||
|- | |||
| Epidermodysplasia verruciformis | |||
| more than 15 types | |||
|- | |||
| Focal epithelial hyperplasia (mouth) | |||
| 13, 32 | |||
|- | |||
| Mouth [[papillomas]] | |||
| 6, 7, 11, 16, 32 | |||
|- | |||
| Oropharyngeal cancer | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Verrucous cyst]] | |||
| 60 | |||
|- | |||
| Laryngeal papillomatosis | |||
| 6, 11 | |||
|} | |||
==Clinical Features== | ==Clinical Features== | ||
Revision as of 19:22, 10 September 2020
Background
- Abbreviation: HPV
- Most common STI in US.
- Over 200 HPV types, with 40 that infect the genital mucosa [1]
- Associated with cervical, vulvar, penile, anal and oropharyngeal cancer.
- Vaccine available for adolescents 11 and older, and immunocompromised patients.
| Disease | HPV type |
|---|---|
| Common warts | 2, 7, 22 |
| Plantar warts | 1, 2, 4, 63 |
| Verruca plana (Flat warts) | 3, 10, 28 |
| Anogenital warts | 6, 11, 42, 44 and others[2] |
| Anal dysplasia (lesions) | 6, 16, 18, 31, 53, 58[3] |
| Genital cancers |
|
| Epidermodysplasia verruciformis | more than 15 types |
| Focal epithelial hyperplasia (mouth) | 13, 32 |
| Mouth papillomas | 6, 7, 11, 16, 32 |
| Oropharyngeal cancer | 16 |
| Verrucous cyst | 60 |
| Laryngeal papillomatosis | 6, 11 |
Clinical Features
- Most infections asymptomatic
- Anogenital warts (Condyloma acuminata)
- painless flesh-colored papules or cauliflower-like projections
- Contagious via skin contact
- Cervical cancer
Differential Diagnosis
Sexually transmitted diseases
- Chancroid
- Chlamydia trachomatis
- Granuloma inguinale
- Hepatitis B
- Herpes Simplex Virus-2
- HIV
- Human papillomavirus
- Lymphogranuloma venereum
- Neisseria gonorrhoeae
- Trichomonas
- Syphilis
Evaluation
- Clinical diagnosis
- Pap smear for cervical lesions
Management
- Safe-sex counseling (HPV-2)
Disposition
Outpatient follow up
See Also
External Links
References
1. CDC: HPV
- ↑ Cdc.gov. (2018). Surveillance Manual | HPV | Vaccine Preventable Diseases | CDC. [online] Available at: https://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/pubs/surv-manual/chpt05-hpv.html [Accessed 3 May 2018].
- ↑ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedKumar19 - ↑ Template:Cite journal
