Template:CCQuickRef: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{#vardefine:weight|2}}{{#vardefine:age|0}}
==[[Critical Care Quick Reference]] Group==
==[[Critical Care Quick Reference]] Group==
{{Dosing Variables}}  
{{Dosing Variables}}  
Line 126: Line 127:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Dose'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Dose'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
|-
{{#ifexpr: {{#var:age}}>8|
| [[D50W]] || 50mL (1 amp) || {{#var:d50w}}  
<tr>
|-
<td> [[D50W]] </td><td> 50mL (1 amp) </td><td> {{#var:d50w}} mL/kg</td>
| D25W || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:d25}} }}mL|| {{#var:d25}} mL/kg
</tr>
}}
{{#ifexpr: {{#var:age}}>2|
<tr>
<td> D25W </td><td> {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:d25}} }}mL</td><td> {{#var:d25}} mL/kg </td>
</tr>
}}
|-
|-
| D10 W ||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:d10}} }}mL || {{#var:d10}} mL/kg
| D10 W ||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:d10}} }}mL || {{#var:d10}} mL/kg

Revision as of 13:40, 30 March 2015

Critical Care Quick Reference Group

kg 2
Age 0 years
Broselow Color Green

Normal Vital Signs

Heart Rate 75
Respiratory Rate 18
Systolic BP >90

Intubation

Medication Dose Calculation
Pretreatment
Lidocaine 3 mg 1.5 mg/kg[1]
Fentanyl 2 mcg 1 mcg/kg
Atropine 0.04 mg 0.02 mg/kg
RSI
Etomidate 0.6 mg 0.3 mg/kg
Succinylcholine 3 mg 1.5 mg/kg
Midazolam (Versed) 0.2 mg 0.1 mg/kg
Ketamine 4 mg 2 mg/kg
Vecuronium 0.2 mg 0.1 mg/kg
Rocuronium 2 mg 1 mg/kg
Equipment
ET Tube (cuffed) 3 cuffed: age/4+3
uncuffed: age/4+4
Blade 1 Miller or MAC
cm to teeth 9 3 x ETT size

Pulseless Arrest

Medication Dose Calculation
Defibrilation First Shock 4 J 2 J/kg
Defibrilation Second Shock 8 J 4 J/kg
Epinephrine (1:10,000) 0.02 mg 0.01 mg/kg
Amiodarone load (without pulse) 10 mg 5 mg/kg
Lidocaine 2 mg 1 mg/kg
Lidocaine Infusion 100 mcg/min 50 mcg/kg/min
Magnesium sulfate 100 mg 50 mg/kg
CalCl (100mg/mL) 40 mg 20 mg/kg

Cardiac with Pulse

Medication Dose Calculation
Adenosine 0.2 mg 0.1 mg/kg
Adenosine Repeat 0.4 mg 0.2 mg/kg
Amiodarone load (with pulse) 10 mg 5 mg/kg
Amiodarone 2nd/3rd dose repeat loading dose up to total 3 times 15 mg/kg max
Atropine 0.04 mg 0.02 mg/kg
Cardioversion First Shock 2 J 1 J/kg
Cardioversion Second Shock 4 J 2 J/kg
Procainamide 30 mg 15
Diltiazem 0.5 mg 0.25 mg/kg
Esmolol 200 mcg 100 mcg/kg/min
Magnesium sulfate 100 mg 50 mg/kg
Nitroglycerin drip 0.1 mcg 0.05 mcg/kg/min
Glucagon 0.05 mg 0.025 mg/kg

Hypoglycemia

Medication Dose Calculation


D10 W 5mL 2.5 mL/kg
Glucagon 0.05mg 0.025 mg/kg

Vasopressors

Medication IV Dose (mcg/kg/min) Concentration
Norepinephrine (Levophed) 0.1-2 mcg/kg/min 8mg in 500mL D5W
Dopamine 2-20 mcg/kg/min 400mg in 250 D5W
Dobutamine 2-20 mcg/kg/min 250mg in 250 mg D5W
Epinephrine 0.1-1 mcg/kg/min 1mg in 250 D5W

Sedation

Medication Dose Calculation
Lorazepam (Ativan) 0.1 mg 0.05 mg/kg
Morphine 0.2 mg 0.1 mg/kg
Fenatnyl 2 mcg 1 mcg/kg
Ketamine 2 mg 1 mg/kg
Midazolam (Versed) 0.1 mg 0.05 mg/kg
Propofol IV (initial) 2 mg 1 mg/kg
Propofol (drip) 100 mcg 50 mcg/kg/min

Seizure and CNS

Medication Dose Calculation
Lorazepam (Ativan) 1.75 mg 0.05 mg/kg
Fosphenytoin (PE = phenytoin equivalent 40 PE 20 PE/kg
Phenytoin (Dilantin) 40 mg 20 mg/kg
Phenobarbitol 20 mg 10 mg/kg
Diazepam (Valium) rectal 0.2 mg 0.1 mg/kg every 2 min
Mannitol 2 g 1 mg/kg
Hypoglycemia IV dextrose see glucose table
  1. Robinson N, Clancy M. Emerg Med J. 2001 Nov; 18(6): 453–457. In patients with head injury undergoing rapid sequence intubation, does pretreatment with intravenous lignocaine/lidocaine lead to an improved neurological outcome? A review of the literature doi:10.1136/emj.18.6.453 PMCID:PMC1725712