Vaccination schedule: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Childhood Vaccinations==
{{Vaccination_Schedule}}
==US CDC Immunization Schedule==
==US CDC Immunization Schedule==
PCV13 = Prevnar
===Birth to 18 Months===
===Birth to 18 Months===
{|  class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center"
{|  class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center"
Line 15: Line 13:
! 15 mos
! 15 mos
|-
|-
!Hep B
![[Hep B]]
|1st dose||colspan="2"|2nd dose|| ||colspan="4"|3rd dose
|1st dose||colspan="2"|2nd dose|| ||colspan="4"|3rd dose
|-
|-
!Rotavirus
![[Rotavirus]]
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose|| || || ||
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose|| || || ||
|-
|-
!DTaP
![[tdap|DTaP]]
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose||3rd dose|| || ||4th dose
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose||3rd dose|| || ||4th dose
|-
|-
!HiB
![[H. influenza|HiB]]
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose|| || ||colspan = "2"|3rd/4th dose
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose|| || ||colspan = "2"|3rd/4th dose
|-
|-
! PCV13
! [[pneumococcus|PCV13]]
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose||3rd dose|| ||colspan = "2"|4th dose
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose||3rd dose|| ||colspan = "2"|4th dose
|-
|-
! Polio
! [[Polio]]
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose||colspan="4"|3rd dose
|| || ||1st dose||2nd dose||colspan="4"|3rd dose
|-
|-
Line 36: Line 34:
|| || || || || || ||colspan="2"|1st dose
|| || || || || || ||colspan="2"|1st dose
|-
|-
!Varicella
![[Varicella]]
|| || || || || || ||colspan="2"|1st dose
|| || || || || || ||colspan="2"|1st dose
|-
|-
!HepA
![[hepatitis A|HepA]]
|| || || || || || ||colspan="2"|2 dose series
|| || || || || || ||colspan="2"|2 dose series
|}
|}
The influenza vaccine should be given seasonally to all children >6 months. When receiving the vaccine for the first time, children should receive 2 doses of vaccine 4 weeks apart.
===18 Months to 18 Years===
===18 Months to 18 Years===
{| class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable"  style="text-align:center"
Line 51: Line 52:
! 7-10 yrs
! 7-10 yrs
! 11-12 yrs
! 11-12 yrs
! 13-15 yrs
! 16-18 yrs
|-
|-
!HepB
![[Hep B]]
|3rd dose||
|-
![[tdap|DTaP]]
|4th dose|| || ||5th dose|| || (Tdap)
|-
![[Polio]]
|3rd dose|| || ||4th dose
|-
!MMR
| || || ||2nd dose
|-
![[Varicella]]
| || || ||2nd dose
|-
![[hepatitis A|HepA]]
|colspan="2"|2 dose series
|-
![[HPV]]
| || || || || ||3 dose series
|-
|-
![[Meningococcal]]
| || || || || ||1st dose
|}
|}


==Sources==
==See Also==
http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/schedules/hcp/child-adolescent.html
*[[Vaccines in pregnancy]]
<references/>
*[[Tetanus prophylaxis]]
 
[[Categories:Peds]]
 


==References==
==References==
*http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/schedules/index.html
*http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/schedules/index.html
*http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/schedules/hcp/child-adolescent.html
*[http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/schedules/downloads/child/0-18yrs-schedule.pdf Birth to 18 Years - Color, printable]
<references/>


[http://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/schedules/downloads/child/0-18yrs-schedule.pdf Birth to 18 Years - Color, printable]
[[Category:ID]]
 
[[Category:Pediatrics]]
[[Category: ID]]

Latest revision as of 03:07, 30 April 2022

US CDC Immunization Schedule

PCV13 = Prevnar

Birth to 18 Months

Vaccine Birth 1 mo 2 mos 4 mos 6 mos 9 mos 12 mos 15 mos
Hep B 1st dose 2nd dose 3rd dose
Rotavirus 1st dose 2nd dose
DTaP 1st dose 2nd dose 3rd dose 4th dose
HiB 1st dose 2nd dose 3rd/4th dose
PCV13 1st dose 2nd dose 3rd dose 4th dose
Polio 1st dose 2nd dose 3rd dose
MMR 1st dose
Varicella 1st dose
HepA 2 dose series

The influenza vaccine should be given seasonally to all children >6 months. When receiving the vaccine for the first time, children should receive 2 doses of vaccine 4 weeks apart.

18 Months to 18 Years

Vaccine 18 mos 19-23 mos 2-3 yrs 4-6 yrs 7-10 yrs 11-12 yrs
Hep B 3rd dose
DTaP 4th dose 5th dose (Tdap)
Polio 3rd dose 4th dose
MMR 2nd dose
Varicella 2nd dose
HepA 2 dose series
HPV 3 dose series
Meningococcal 1st dose

See Also

References