Cefotaxime: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==General== *Type: *Dosage Forms: *Common Trade Names: ==Adult Dosing== ==Pediatric Dosing== ==Special Populations== *Pregnancy: *Lactation: *Renal Dosing **Adult **Pedia...") |
Ostermayer (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General== | ==General== | ||
*Type: | *Type: [[Is Generation::3rd generation]] [[Is DrugClass::cephalosporin]] | ||
*Dosage Forms: | *Dosage Forms: injectable solution, powder for injection | ||
*Common Trade Names: | *Dosage Strengths: injectable solution: 20, 40mg/mL; powder for injection: 500mg, 1g, 2g, 10g | ||
*Routes of Administration: IV, IM | |||
*Common Trade Names: Claforan | |||
==Adult Dosing== | ==Adult Dosing== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
==Pharmacology== | ==Pharmacology== | ||
*Half-life: | *Half-life: 1-2 hr | ||
*Metabolism: | *Metabolism: Partially metabolized in liver | ||
*Excretion: | *Excretion: Urine | ||
*Mechanism of Action: | *Mechanism of Action: Inhibits bacterial cell wall synthesis | ||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Group''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organism''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Positive||[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Viridans strep]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Strep. anginosus gp||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecalis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecium]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MSSA]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CA-MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Staph. Epidermidis]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[C. jeikeium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[L. monocytogenes]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Negatives||[[N. gonorrhoeae]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[N. meningitidis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moraxella catarrhalis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[H. influenzae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[E. coli]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Klebsiella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||E. coli/Klebsiella ESBL+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||E coli/Klebsiella KPC+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC neg||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC pos||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Serratia]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Serratia marcescens||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Salmonella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Shigella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus mirabilis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus vulgaris]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Providencia sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Morganella sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter freundii]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter diversus]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aeromonas sp]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Acinetobacter sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Burkholderia cepacia]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Stenotrophomonas maltophilia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Yersinia enterocolitica]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Francisella tularensis]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Brucella sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Legionella sp.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pasteurella multocida]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Haemophilus ducreyi]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vibrio vulnificus]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Misc||[[Chlamydophila sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycoplasm pneumoniae]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Rickettsia sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycobacterium avium]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Anaerobes||[[Actinomyces]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bacteroides fragilis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Prevotella melaninogenica]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium difficile]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium (not difficile)]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusobacterium necrophorum]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Peptostreptococcus sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | |||
{{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
*[[Antibiotics (Main)]] | *[[Antibiotics (Main)]] | ||
== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Pharmacology]] [[Category:ID]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
Latest revision as of 16:13, 18 July 2025
General
- Type: 3rd generation cephalosporin
- Dosage Forms: injectable solution, powder for injection
- Dosage Strengths: injectable solution: 20, 40mg/mL; powder for injection: 500mg, 1g, 2g, 10g
- Routes of Administration: IV, IM
- Common Trade Names: Claforan
Adult Dosing
Pediatric Dosing
Special Populations
- Pregnancy:
- Lactation:
- Renal Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
- Hepatic Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
Contraindications
- Allergy to class/drug
Adverse Reactions
Serious
Common
Pharmacology
- Half-life: 1-2 hr
- Metabolism: Partially metabolized in liver
- Excretion: Urine
- Mechanism of Action: Inhibits bacterial cell wall synthesis
Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
See Also
References
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014
