Template:CCQuickRef: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
(Defibrillation spelling)
 
(126 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==[[Critical Care Quick Reference]] Group==
{{Dosing Variables}}
{| class="wikitable"
|-
| kg||{{#var:weight}}
|-
| Age||{{#var:age}} years
|-style="background:lightgreen"
| [[Broselow Color]]||Green
|-
|}
 
==Normal [[Vital Signs]]==
{| class="wikitable"
|-
| Heart Rate||75
|-
| Respiratory Rate||18
|-
| Systolic BP||>90
|-
|}
 
==[[Intubation]]==
==[[Intubation]]==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 29: Line 8:
! scope="row" colspan="3"| '''Pretreatment'''
! scope="row" colspan="3"| '''Pretreatment'''
|-
|-
| [[Lidocaine]]||52.5mg||{{#var:lidocaine}} mg/kg
| [[Lidocaine]]|| {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:lidocainepretreatment}} round 0 }} mg||{{#var:lidocainepretreatment}} mg/kg<ref>Robinson N, Clancy M. Emerg Med J. 2001 Nov; 18(6): 453–457. In patients with head injury undergoing rapid sequence intubation, does pretreatment with intravenous lignocaine/lidocaine lead to an improved neurological outcome? A review of the literature doi:10.1136/emj.18.6.453 PMCID:PMC1725712</ref>
|-
|-
| [[Fentanyl]]||{{#expr: 35*1 }} ||{{#var:fentany}}  mcg/kg
| [[Fentanyl]]|| {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:fentanyl}} }} mcg||{{#var:fentanyl}}  mcg/kg
|-
{{#ifexpr: {{#var:age}}<6|
| [[Atropine]]||0.5mg|| {{#var:atropine}} mg/kg
<tr>
<td> [[Atropine]]</td><td>{{#vardefine:atropinedose|{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:atropine}} }} }}  {{#ifexpr:{{#var:atropinedose}}>0.5| 0.5mg |{{#var:atropinedose}} }} mg</td><td> {{#var:atropine}} mg/kg </td>
</tr>
}}
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="3"|'''RSI'''
! scope="row" colspan="3"|'''RSI'''
|-
|-
| [[Etomidate]] ||<includeonly>{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:etomidatedoseint}}}}</includeonly>||{{#var:etomidatedoseint}} mg/kg
| [[Etomidate]] || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:etomidatedoseint}} round 1 }} mg|| {{#var:etomidatedoseint}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Succinylcholine]] ||50mg|| {{#var:succ}} mg/kg
| [[Succinylcholine]] ||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:succ}} round 0 }} mg|| {{#var:succ}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Midazolam]] (Versed) ||3.5mg|| {{#var:midazolam}} mg/kg
| [[Midazolam]] (Versed)|| {{#ifexpr: {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:midazolam}} round 1 }} > {{#var:midazolammax}} | {{#var:midazolammax}} | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:midazolam}} round 1 }} }} mg  || {{#var:midazolam}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:midazolammax}} mg per dose)
|-
|-
| [[Ketamine]] ||70mg|| {{#var:ketamine}} mg/kg
| [[Ketamine]] ||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:ketamine}} round 0 }} mg|| {{#var:ketamine}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Vecuronium]] ||3.5mg|| {{#var:vec}} mg/kg
| [[Vecuronium]] || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:vec}} round 1 }} mg|| {{#var:vec}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Rocuronium]]||35mg|| {{#var:roc}} mg/kg
| [[Rocuronium]]||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:roc}} round 1 }} mg|| {{#var:roc}} mg/kg
|-
|-
! scope="row" colspan="3"|'''Equipment'''
! scope="row" colspan="3"|'''Equipment'''
|-
|-
| ET Tube||6c ||ETSize
| ET Tube (cuffed) || {{#vardefine:ETTsize|{{#expr:ceil({{#var:age}}/4 + 3)}} }} {{#ifexpr:{{#var:ETTsize}}>7.5|8|{{#var:ETTsize}} }} ±0.5  ||age/4+3
{{#ifexpr: {{#var:age}}<8|
<tr>
<td>ET Tube (uncuffed)</td><td>{{#expr:ceil ({{#var:age}}/4 + 4)}} ±0.5</td><td>age/4+4</td>
</tr>
}}
|-
|-
| Blade||3 ||NA
| Blade|| {{#ifexpr:{{#var:age}}<2|1}} {{#ifexpr:{{#var:age}}=2|2}} {{#ifexpr:{{#var:age}}=3|2-3}} {{#ifexpr:{{#var:age}}=4|2-3}} {{#ifexpr:{{#var:age}}=5|2-3}} {{#ifexpr:{{#var:age}}>5|3-4}}|| [[Direct laryngoscopy|Miller or MAC]]
|-
|-
| cm to teeth||18|| 3 x ETT size
| cm to teeth|| {{#ifexpr:{{#var:ETTsize}}>7.5|23|{{#expr:{{#var:ETTsize}}*3 }} }}|| 3 x ETT size
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 65: Line 52:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
|-
|-
| [[Defibrilation]] First||70J ||  {{#var:defib-first}} J/kg
| [[Defibrillation]] ||{{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:age}} >21}} |{{#var:defibmax}} J|{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:defib-first}} }}  J}}||  {{#var:defib-first}} J/kg<br>(max {{#var:defibmax}})
|-
|-
| [[Defibrilation]] Second || 140J || {{#var:defib-second}} J/kg
|[[Epinephrine]] (1:10,000)|| {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:epi}} }}< {{#var:epimax}} | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:epi}} }} | {{#var:epimax}} }} mg|| {{#var:epi}} mg/kg <br>(max {{#var:epimax}} mg)
|-
|-
| [[Epinephrine]] (1:10,000)|| 3.5mL || {{#var:epi|.1}} mg/kg
| [[Amiodarone]] load (without pulse)|| {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:amioload}} }} > {{#var:amiomax}} | {{#var:amiomax}} | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:amioload}} round 0 }} }} mg|| {{#var:amioload}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:amiomax}})
|-
|-
| [[Amiodarone]] load (without pulse)||175mg || {{#var:amioload}} mg/kg
| [[Lidocaine]]|| {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:lidocaine}} }} mg || {{#var:lidocaine}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Lidocaine]]||35mg || {{#var:lidocaine}} mg/kg
| [[Lidocaine]] Infusion || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:lidoinfusion}} }} mcg/min || {{#var:lidoinfusion}} mcg/kg/min
|-
|-
| [[Lidocaine]] Infusion || 700 mcg/kg/min || {{#var:lidoinfusion}} mcg/kg/min
| [[Magnesium sulfate]]|| {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:mag}} }} > {{#var:magmax}} | {{#var:magmax}} |{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:mag}} }}  }} mg|| {{#var:mag}} mg/kg <br>(max {{#var:magmax}} mg)
|-
|-
| [[Magnesium sulfate]]||1750mg|| {{#var:mag}} mg
| [[CalCl]] (100mg/mL)|| {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:cacl}} }} > {{#var:caclmax}} | {{#var:caclmax}} mg |{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:cacl}} }} }}  || {{#var:cacl}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:caclmax}} mg)
|-
|-
| [[CalCl]] (100mg/mL)||700mg|| {{#var:cacl}} mg/kg
| [[Sodium Bicarbonate]] (8.4%) || {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:bicarb}} }} > {{#var:bicarbmax}} | {{#var:bicarbmax}} mL |{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:bicarb}} }}mL }}  || {{#var:bicarb}} mL/kg <br> (max {{#var:bicarbmax}} mL)
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 89: Line 76:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
|-
|-
| [[Adenosine]]||3.5mg || {{#var:adenosine}} mg/kg
| [[Adenosine]]|| {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:adenosine}} }} >{{#var:adenosinemaxfirst}} | {{#var:adenosinemaxfirst}} | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:adenosine}} }}  }} mg|| {{#var:adenosine}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:adenosinemaxfirst}} mg)
|-
|-
| [[Adenosine]] Repeat ||  || {{#var:adenosinerepeat}} mg/kg
| [[Adenosine]] Repeat|| {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:adenosinerepeat}} }} > {{#var:adenosinemaxsecond}} | {{#var:adenosinemaxsecond}} | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:adenosinerepeat}} }} }} mg|| {{#var:adenosinerepeat}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:adenosinemaxsecond}} mg)
|-
|-
| [[Amiodarone]] load (with pulse)||150mg ||{{#var:amioload}} mg/kg
| [[Amiodarone]] load (with pulse)|| {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:amioload}} }} > 150|150|{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:amioload}} round 0 }} }} mg|| {{#var:amioload}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Amiodarone]] 2nd/3rd dose|| repeat loading dose up to total 3 times|| 15 mg/kg max
| [[Amiodarone]] 2nd/3rd dose|| repeat loading dose up to total 3 times|| 15 mg/kg max
|-
|-
| [[Atropine]]||0.7mg ||  {{#var:atropine}} mg/kg
| [[Atropine]]|| {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:atropine}} }} > {{#var:atropinemax}} | {{#var:atropinemax}}  |{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:atropine}} }} }} mg||  {{#var:atropine}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:atropinemax}} mg)
|-
{{#ifexpr: {{#var:age}}<18|
| [[Cardioversion]] First Shock ||  || {{#var:cardioversion-first}}  J/kg
<tr>
|-
<td>[[Cardioversion]] First Shock </td><td> {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:cardioversion-first}} }} J </td><td> {{#var:cardioversion-first}}  J/kg</td>
| [[Cardioversion]] Second Shock ||  || {{#var:cardioversion-second}} J/kg
</tr>
<tr>
<td> [[Cardioversion]] Second Shock </td><td> {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:cardioversion-second}} }} J</td><td> {{#var:cardioversion-second}} J/kg</td>
</tr>
}}
{{#ifexpr: {{#var:age}}>18|
<tr>
<td>[[Cardioversion]] (sync) </td><td> 100J, 200J, 300J, 360J </td><td>Increase Joules with each cardioversion </td>
</tr>
}}
 
| [[Procainamide]] || {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:procainamide}} }} > {{#var:procainamidemax}} | {{#var:procainamidemax}} mg | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:procainamide}} }} mg}}|| {{#var:procainamide}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:procainamidemax}} mg)
|-
|-
| [[Procainamide]] ||350mg || {{#var:procainamide}}  
| [[Diltiazem]] || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:diltiazem}} round 2 }} mg || {{#var:diltiazem}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Diltiazem]] || || {{#var:diltiazem}}  
| [[Esmolol ]] || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:esmolol}} }} mcg/min || {{#var:esmolol}} mcg/kg/min
|-
|-
| [[Esmolol ]] ||  || {{#var:esmolol}} mcg/kg/min
| [[Magnesium sulfate]]|| {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:mag}} }} > {{#var:magmax}} | {{#var:magmax}} | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:mag}} }} }} mg|| {{#var:mag}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Magnesium sulfate]]||1750mg|| {{#var:mag}} mg/kg
| [[Nitroglycerin]] drip ||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:nitro}} }} mcg  || {{#var:nitro|.05}} mcg/kg/min
|-
|-
| [[Nitroglycerine]] drip ||  || {{#var:nitro|.05}} mcg/kg/min
| [[Glucagon]] || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:glucagon}} round 2 }} mg || {{#var:glucagon}} mg/kg
|-
| [[Glucagon]] || || {{#var:glucagon}} mg/kg
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 122: Line 118:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Dose'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Dose'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
{{#ifexpr: {{#var:age}}>8|
<tr>
<td> [[D50W]] </td><td>50 mL (1 amp) </td><td> {{#var:d50w}} mL/kg</td>
</tr>
}}
{{#ifexpr: {{#var:age}}>0|
<tr>
<td> D25W </td><td>  {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:d25}} }} mL</td><td> {{#var:d25}} mL/kg </td>
</tr>
}}
|-
|-
| [[D50W]] || 50mL (1 amp) || {{#var:d50w}}  
| D10 W ||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:d10}} }} mL || {{#var:d10}} mL/kg
|-
|-
| D25W ||  || {{#var:d25}} mL/kg
| [[Glucagon]] || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:glucagon}} round 2 }} mg|| {{#var:glucagon}} mg/kg
|-
| D10 W || || {{#var:d10}} mL/kg
|-
| [[Glucagon]] ||  || {{#var:glucagon}} mg/kg
|}
|}


Line 141: Line 143:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
|-
|-
| [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)||1.75mg || {{#var:lorazepamdrip}} mg/kg
| [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)|| {{#ifexpr: {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:lorazepamdrip}} round 1 }} > {{#var:lorazepammax}} | {{#var:lorazepammax}} | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:lorazepamdrip}} round 1 }} }} mg  || {{#var:lorazepamdrip}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:lorazepammax}} mg per dose)
|-
|-
| [[Morphine]]||3.5mg ||{{#var:morphine}} mg/kg
| [[Morphine]]||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:morphine}} }} mg ||{{#var:morphine}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Fenatnyl]]||35mcg || {{#var:fentanyl}} mcg/kg
| [[Fenatnyl]]|| {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:fentanyl}} }} mcg || {{#var:fentanyl}} mcg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Ketamine]]||35mg || {{#var:ketaminedrip}} mg/kg
| [[Ketamine]]||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:ketaminedrip}} }} mg || {{#var:ketaminedrip}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Midazolam]] (Versed)||1.75mg || {{#var:midazolamdrip}} mg/kg
| [[Midazolam]] (Versed)|| {{#ifexpr: {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:midazolam}} round 1 }} > {{#var:midazolammax}} | {{#var:midazolammax}} | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:midazolam}} round 1 }} }} mg  || {{#var:midazolam}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:midazolammax}} mg per dose)
|-
|-
| [[Propofol]] IV (initial) || ||  {{#var:propofoliv}} mg/kg
| [[Propofol]] IV (initial) || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:propofoliv}} }} mg ||  {{#var:propofoliv}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Propofol]] (drip) ||  || {{#var:propofoldrip}}  mcg/kg/min
| [[Propofol]] (drip) ||  {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:propofoldrip}} }} mcg || {{#var:propofoldrip}}  mcg/kg/min
|}
|}


Line 162: Line 164:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Calculation'''
|-
|-
| [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)||1.75mg|| {{#var:lorazepamdrip}}  
| [[Lorazepam]] (Ativan)|| {{#ifexpr: {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:lorazepamdrip}} round 1 }} > {{#var:lorazepammax}} | {{#var:lorazepammax}} | {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:lorazepamdrip}} round 1 }} }} mg  || {{#var:lorazepamdrip}} mg/kg <br> (max {{#var:lorazepammax}} mg per dose)
|-
| [[Fosphenytoin]] (PE = phenytoin equivalent) || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:fosphenytoin}} }} PE|| {{#var:fosphenytoin}} PE/kg
|-
|-
| [[Fosphenytoin]] || || {{#var:fosphenytoin}} PE/kg
| [[Phenytoin]] (Dilantin) || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:phenytoin}} }} mg|| {{#var:phenytoin}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Phenytoin]] (Dilantin) || || {{#var:phenytoin}} mg/kg
| [[Phenobarbitol]] ||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:phenobarbitol}} }} mg || {{#var:phenobarbitol}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Phenobarbitol]] ||350mg || {{#var:phenobarbitol}} mg/kg
| [[Diazepam]] (Valium) rectal ||{{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:diazepamiv}} round 1}} mg || {{#var:diazepamiv}} mg/kg every 2 min
|-
|-
| [[Diazepam]] (Valium) rectal || 10mg || {{#var:diazepamiv}} mg/kg every 2 min
| [[Levetiracetam]] (Keppra)|| {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:keppra}} round 2 }} mg || {{#var:keppra}} mg/kg
|-
|-
| [[Mannitol]] || 35g || {{#var:mannitol}} mg/kg
| [[Mannitol]] || {{#expr:{{#var:weight}}*{{#var:mannitol}} }} g || {{#var:mannitol}} g/kg
|-
|-
| [[Hypoglycemia]]|| IV dextrose || see glucose table
| [[Hypoglycemia]]|| IV dextrose || see glucose table
|}
|}


==Sources==
[[Category:Trauma]] [[Category:Pediatrics]][[Category:Critical Care]]
*All pediatric dosing per AAP guidelines<ref>AAP Committee on Drugs. Drugs for Pediatric Emergencies [http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/content/101/1/e13.full.pdf full text]</ref>

Latest revision as of 04:17, 8 December 2023


Intubation

Medication Dose Calculation
Pretreatment
Lidocaine Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 1.5 mg/kg[1]
Fentanyl Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mcg 1 mcg/kg

Expression error: Unexpected < operator.

RSI
Etomidate Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 0.3 mg/kg
Succinylcholine Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 1.5 mg/kg
Midazolam (Versed) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 0.1 mg/kg
(max 2 mg per dose)
Ketamine Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 2 mg/kg
Vecuronium Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 0.1 mg/kg
Rocuronium Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 1 mg/kg
Equipment
ET Tube (cuffed) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. ±0.5 age/4+3

Expression error: Unexpected < operator.

Blade Expression error: Unexpected < operator. Expression error: Unexpected = operator. Expression error: Unexpected = operator. Expression error: Unexpected = operator. Expression error: Unexpected = operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Miller or MAC
cm to teeth Expression error: Unexpected < operator. 3 x ETT size

Pulseless Arrest

Medication Dose Calculation
Defibrillation Expression error: Unexpected < operator. 2 J/kg
(max 200)
Epinephrine (1:10,000) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 0.01 mg/kg
(max 1 mg)
Amiodarone load (without pulse) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 5 mg/kg
(max 300)
Lidocaine Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 1 mg/kg
Lidocaine Infusion Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mcg/min 50 mcg/kg/min
Magnesium sulfate Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 50 mg/kg
(max 2000 mg)
CalCl (100mg/mL) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. 20 mg/kg
(max 1000 mg)
Sodium Bicarbonate (8.4%) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. 1 mL/kg
(max 50 mL)

Cardiac with Pulse

Medication Dose Calculation
Adenosine Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 0.1 mg/kg
(max 6 mg)
Adenosine Repeat Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 0.2 mg/kg
(max 12 mg)
Amiodarone load (with pulse) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 5 mg/kg
Amiodarone 2nd/3rd dose repeat loading dose up to total 3 times 15 mg/kg max
Atropine Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 0.02 mg/kg
(max 1 mg)

Expression error: Unexpected < operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.

Procainamide Expression error: Unexpected < operator. 15 mg/kg
(max 1500 mg)
Diltiazem Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 0.25 mg/kg
Esmolol Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mcg/min 100 mcg/kg/min
Magnesium sulfate Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 50 mg/kg
Nitroglycerin drip Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mcg 0.05 mcg/kg/min
Glucagon Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 0.025 mg/kg

Hypoglycemia

Medication Dose Calculation

Expression error: Unexpected > operator. Expression error: Unexpected > operator.

D10 W Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mL 2.5 mL/kg
Glucagon Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 0.025 mg/kg

Vasopressors

Medication IV Dose (mcg/kg/min) Concentration
Norepinephrine (Levophed) 0.1-2 mcg/kg/min 8mg in 500mL D5W
Dopamine 2-20 mcg/kg/min 400mg in 250 D5W
Dobutamine 2-20 mcg/kg/min 250mg in 250 mg D5W
Epinephrine 0.1-1 mcg/kg/min 1mg in 250 D5W

Sedation

Medication Dose Calculation
Lorazepam (Ativan) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 0.05 mg/kg
(max 2 mg per dose)
Morphine Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 0.1 mg/kg
Fenatnyl Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mcg 1 mcg/kg
Ketamine Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 1 mg/kg
Midazolam (Versed) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 0.1 mg/kg
(max 2 mg per dose)
Propofol IV (initial) Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 1 mg/kg
Propofol (drip) Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mcg 50 mcg/kg/min

Seizure and CNS

Medication Dose Calculation
Lorazepam (Ativan) Expression error: Unexpected < operator. mg 0.05 mg/kg
(max 2 mg per dose)
Fosphenytoin (PE = phenytoin equivalent) Expression error: Unexpected * operator. PE 20 PE/kg
Phenytoin (Dilantin) Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 20 mg/kg
Phenobarbitol Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 10 mg/kg
Diazepam (Valium) rectal Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 0.1 mg/kg every 2 min
Levetiracetam (Keppra) Expression error: Unexpected * operator. mg 20 mg/kg
Mannitol Expression error: Unexpected * operator. g 1 g/kg
Hypoglycemia IV dextrose see glucose table
  1. Robinson N, Clancy M. Emerg Med J. 2001 Nov; 18(6): 453–457. In patients with head injury undergoing rapid sequence intubation, does pretreatment with intravenous lignocaine/lidocaine lead to an improved neurological outcome? A review of the literature doi:10.1136/emj.18.6.453 PMCID:PMC1725712