Ciprofloxacin: Difference between revisions
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
*Excretion: | *Excretion: | ||
*Mechanism of Action: | *Mechanism of Action: | ||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Group''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organism''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Positive||[[Strep. Group A, B, C, G]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Viridans strep]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Strep. anginosus gp||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecalis]]||U | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterococcus faecium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MSSA]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[MRSA]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CA-MRSA]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Staph. Epidermidis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[C. jeikeium]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[L. monocytogenes]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Gram Negatives||[[N. gonorrhoeae]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[N. meningitidis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moraxella catarrhalis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[H. influenzae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[E. coli]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Klebsiella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||E. coli/Klebsiella ESBL+||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||E coli/Klebsiella KPC+||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC neg||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Enterobacter]] sp, AmpC pos||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Serratia]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Serratia marcescens||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Salmonella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Shigella]] sp||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus mirabilis]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Proteus vulgaris]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Providencia sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Morganella sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter freundii]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter diversus]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Citrobacter sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aeromonas sp]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Acinetobacter sp.]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pseudomonas aeruginosa]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Burkholderia cepacia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Stenotrophomonas maltophilia]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Yersinia enterocolitica]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Francisella tularensis]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Brucella sp.]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Legionella sp.]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pasteurella multocida]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Haemophilus ducreyi]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Vibrio vulnificus]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Misc||[[Chlamydophila sp]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycoplasm pneumoniae]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Rickettsia sp]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Mycobacterium avium]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Anaerobes||[[Actinomyces]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Bacteroides fragilis]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Prevotella melaninogenica]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium difficile]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clostridium (not difficile)]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusobacterium necrophorum]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Peptostreptococcus sp.]]||I | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | |||
{{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revision as of 03:37, 24 June 2014
General
- Type: Fluoroquinolones
- Dosage Forms: IV; PO (Standard: 100, 250, 500; ER 500, 1000)
- Common Trade Names: Cipro
Adult Dosing
General
- PO
- 250-750mg PO q12h
- First Dose: 250-750mg PO x1
- IV
- 200-400mg IV q12
- First Dose: 400mg IV x 1
- Alt: 400mg IV q8h
UTI
- Uncomplicated
- 500mg ER PO q24h x 3 days
- Alt: 250mg PO q12h x 3 days
- Complicated
- IV: 400mg IV q12h x 7-14 days
- PO: 1000mg ER PO q24h x 7-14 days
- Alt: 500mg PO q12h x 7-14 days
Anthrax
- Inhalational, GI, Oropharyngeal
- 400mg IV q12h OR 500mg PO q12 x 60 days
- First dose: 400mg IV + 1-2 additional antibiotics
- Cutaneous
- 400mg IV q12h OR 500mg PO q12 x 7-10 days
- Info: Give x 60 days if bioterrorism suspected
- 400mg IV q12h OR 500mg PO q12 x 7-10 days
- Post-Exposure Prophylaxis
- 500mg PO q12h x 60 days (or exposure excluded)
Typhoid Fever
- 500mg PO q12h x 2 weeks
Chancroid
- 500mg PO q12h x 3 days
Salmonella
- Acute
- 500-750mg PO q12h x 3-7 days
- Extend treatment x 1 week if immunocompromised
- 500-750mg PO q12h x 3-7 days
- Chronic Carrier
- 750mg PO q12h x 1 month
Pediatric Dosing
General
- PO
- 20-30 mg/kg/day PO divided q12h
- First Dose: 10-15 mg/kg PO x 1
- Max: 750 mg/dose PO
- IV
- 15-30 mg/kg/day IV divided q8-12h
- First Dose: 5-15 mg/kg IV x 1
- Max: 400 mg/dose IV
Anthrax
Max (All): 400mg/dose IV or 500mg/dose PO
- Inhalational, GI, Oropharyngeal
- 20-30 mg/kg/day IV/PO divided q12h x 60 days
- First Dose: 10-15 mg/kg IV x 1 (give with 1-2 additional antibiotics)
- Cutaneous
- 20-30 mg/kg/day IV/PO divided q12h x 7-10 days
- First Dose: 10-15 mg/kg IV/PO x 1
- Info: Give x 60 days if bioterrorism suspected
- Post-Exposure Prophylaxis
- 20-30 mg/kg/day PO divided q12h x 60 days (or exposure excluded)
- First Dose: 10-15 mg/kg PO x 1
UTI, Complicated (1-17 Years Old)
Not first line given adverse effects
- IV
- 6-10 mg/kg IV q8h
- First Dose:
- Max: 400 mg/dose IV
- PO
- 10-20 mg/kg PO q12h
- First Dose:
- Max: 750 mg/dose PO
Special Populations
- Pregnancy: C (but indicated for anthrax)
- Lactation: Probably safe
- Renal Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
- Hepatic Dosing
- Adult
- Pediatric
Contraindications
- Allergy to class/drug
Adverse Reactions
Serious
Common
Pharmacology
- Half-life:
- Metabolism:
- Excretion:
- Mechanism of Action:
Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
See Also
Source
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014
