Pediatric developmental milestones: Difference between revisions
(→Source) |
(Text replacement - "==References== " to "==References== <references/> ") |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Motor== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Age (months)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Motor''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Visual/Problem Solving''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Language''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Social''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1|| slight head raise||visually fixes||alert to sound||regards face | |||
|- | |||
| 2||holds up head||visually follows past midline||social smile||recognizes parent | |||
|- | |||
| 3||holds head steady||responds to visual threat||coos||reaches fo objects | |||
|- | |||
| 4||rolls front to back||reaches with arms in unison||laughs, orients to voice||looks around environment | |||
|- | |||
| 5||sits supported||transfers objects||"ah-goo"|| | |||
|- | |||
| 6||sits unsupported||unilateral reach||babbles||recognizes strangers | |||
|- | |||
| 7||creeps||inspects objects||orients to bell||finger-feeds | |||
|- | |||
| 8||crawls||inspects objects||Mama/dada|| | |||
|- | |||
| 9||pulls to stand|| pincer grasp, holds bottle||Mama/dada descriminately||explores environment | |||
|- | |||
| 12||walks alone||mature pincer grasp||2 additional words||comes when called | |||
|- | |||
| 15||creeps up stairs||scribbles, 2-block tower||4-6 words||uses spoon independently | |||
|- | |||
| 18||runs, throws from standing||3-block tower||2 word combinations||plays with other children | |||
|- | |||
| 21||squats, walks up stairs||5-block tower||50 words||asks for food/toilet | |||
|- | |||
| 24||walks up & down steps||removes shoes, pants, etc||pronouns||parallel play | |||
|} | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Pediatrics]] | |||
== | |||
[[Category: |
Latest revision as of 11:41, 15 July 2017
Age (months) | Motor | Visual/Problem Solving | Language | Social |
1 | slight head raise | visually fixes | alert to sound | regards face |
2 | holds up head | visually follows past midline | social smile | recognizes parent |
3 | holds head steady | responds to visual threat | coos | reaches fo objects |
4 | rolls front to back | reaches with arms in unison | laughs, orients to voice | looks around environment |
5 | sits supported | transfers objects | "ah-goo" | |
6 | sits unsupported | unilateral reach | babbles | recognizes strangers |
7 | creeps | inspects objects | orients to bell | finger-feeds |
8 | crawls | inspects objects | Mama/dada | |
9 | pulls to stand | pincer grasp, holds bottle | Mama/dada descriminately | explores environment |
12 | walks alone | mature pincer grasp | 2 additional words | comes when called |
15 | creeps up stairs | scribbles, 2-block tower | 4-6 words | uses spoon independently |
18 | runs, throws from standing | 3-block tower | 2 word combinations | plays with other children |
21 | squats, walks up stairs | 5-block tower | 50 words | asks for food/toilet |
24 | walks up & down steps | removes shoes, pants, etc | pronouns | parallel play |