Chlamydophila: Difference between revisions
(→Types) |
ClaireLewis (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
*[[Chlamydophila abortus]], a chlamydial species that causes abortion in mammals | *[[Chlamydophila abortus]], a chlamydial species that causes abortion in mammals | ||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Antibiotic''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Staphylocccal [[Penicillins]]||[[Methicillin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Nafcillin]]/[[Oxacillin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cloxacillin]]/[[Diclox.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Piperacillin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbapenems]]||[[Doripenem]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Imipenem]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Meropenem]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pefloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Gemifloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Gatifloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1st G [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefazolin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefizoxime]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ceftaroline]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefadroxil]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefaclor]]/[[Loracarbef]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefproxil]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime axetil]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefixime]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ceftibuten]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefpodox]]/[[Cefdinir]]/[[Cefditoren]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Tobramycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amikacin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macrolides]]||[[Erythromycin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clarithromycin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ketolide||[[Telithromycin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Minocycline]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Glycylcycline||[[Tigecycline]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Daptomycin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Teicoplanin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Telavancin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusidic Acid]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Trimethoprim]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fosfomycin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Quinupristin dalfoppristin]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Linezolid]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Colistimethate]]||X1 | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | |||
{{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | |||
==Table Overview== | |||
{{Clinically Relevant Bacteria}} | |||
==See Also== | |||
*[[Microbiology (Main)]] | |||
[[Category:ID]] | [[Category:ID]] |
Latest revision as of 15:51, 29 August 2019
Not to be confused with "chlamydia" (chlamydia trachomatis), another genus of bacteria
Types
- Chlamydophila pneumoniae, also known as Chlamydia pneumoniae, an airborne chlamydial species responsible for human respiratory infection and numerous animal infections
- Chlamydophila psittaci, a highly virulent chlamydial species prevalent in birds
- Chlamydophila abortus, a chlamydial species that causes abortion in mammals
Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
Table Overview
|
See Also
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014