Hemostatic agents: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
==Types== | ==Types== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Charateristic''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''QC ACS+''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''HemCon''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Celox''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''WoundSat''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Combat Gauze''' | |||
|- | |||
| Hemostatic efficacy||+||+||+++||++++||++++ | |||
|- | |||
| Side effects||No||No ||No||Yes||No | |||
|- | |||
| Ready to use||Yes||Yes||Yes||Yes||Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Training requirement||+||+||+||+++||++ | |||
|- | |||
| Lightweight, durable||+||+++||+++||+||+++ | |||
|- | |||
| 2-year shelf life||Yes||Yes||Yes||Yes||Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Stable in extreme conditions||Yes||Yes||Yes||Yes||Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Cleared by FDA||Yes||Yes||Yes||Yes||Yes | |||
|- | |||
| Biodegradable||No||No ||Yes||No||No | |||
|- | |||
| Cost ($)||~30||~75||~25||~30||~25 | |||
|} | |||
==Use== | ==Use== | ||
*For compressible hemorrhage not amenable to tourniquet use or as an adjunct to tourniquet removal (if evacuation time is anticipated to be longer than two hours), use Combat Gauze | *For compressible hemorrhage not amenable to tourniquet use or as an adjunct to tourniquet removal (if evacuation time is anticipated to be longer than two hours), use Combat Gauze | ||
Revision as of 07:54, 12 January 2016
Active Agents
| Plant-Based | Oxidized cellulose (OC) and oxidized regenerated cellulose (ORC) |
| Gelatin-based | Purified pork or bovine skin; absorbs 45 times its weight of its initial volume causing hemostasis. Excessive swelling can lead to nerve compression |
| Collagen-based | Derived from tissue; shows cell compatibility, adhesion, growth and migration. |
| Fibrin-based | High concentrations of fibrinogen, thrombin and additional components (clotting factors) |
| Thrombin-based | Directly participate in the coagulation cascade process that promotes and modulates coagulation. Provides a lattice for platelet aggregation and thrombus formation. |
| Chitin-based | Polysaccharide biopolymer produced naturally by algae through fermentation. Also known as chitosan in its deacetylated form. Chitosan has been shown to be more effective that chitin in controlling severe hemorrhage. |
Types
| Charateristic | QC ACS+ | HemCon | Celox | WoundSat | Combat Gauze |
| Hemostatic efficacy | + | + | +++ | ++++ | ++++ |
| Side effects | No | No | No | Yes | No |
| Ready to use | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Training requirement | + | + | + | +++ | ++ |
| Lightweight, durable | + | +++ | +++ | + | +++ |
| 2-year shelf life | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Stable in extreme conditions | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Cleared by FDA | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Biodegradable | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Cost ($) | ~30 | ~75 | ~25 | ~30 | ~25 |
Use
- For compressible hemorrhage not amenable to tourniquet use or as an adjunct to tourniquet removal (if evacuation time is anticipated to be longer than two hours), use Combat Gauze
- Celox Gauze and ChitoGauze may also be used if Combat Gauze is not available.
- Hemostatic dressings should be applied with at least 3 minutes of direct pressure.
