Sandbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| {{table}} | {| {{table}} | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Timeline''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''General Considerations''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Seizure Treatment''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0-5 minutes||"*Supportive care | ||
|| | |||
* | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | *Check blood glucose | ||
* | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | *Establish IV/IO access | ||
* | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | *Acetaminophen 15 mg/kg rectally if fever"||"*'''Benzodiazepine: first dose''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | **IV/IO access establised | ||
* | |||
* | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ***Lorazepam 0.1 mg/kg IV or IO (max = 4 mg), OR | ||
|- | |||
| ***Diazepam 0.2 mg/kg IV or IO, (max = 8 mg) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | **IV or IO access not achieved within 3 minutes: | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | ***Buccal midazolam 0.2 mg/kg (max = 10 mg), OR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | **IM midazolam 0.1 to 0.2 mg/kg (max = 10 mg), OR | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | **Rectal diazepam (Diastat gel or injection solution given rectally) 0.5 mg/kg (max = 20 mg)" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5-10 minutes||*Give antibiotics if signs of sepsis or meningitis||*'''Benzodiazepine: second dose''' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 10-15 minutes||||"*'''Antiepileptic: first therapy''' | ||
|- | |||
| *Levetiracetam 40 mg/kg IV or IO, OR | |||
|- | |||
| *Fosphenytoin¶ 20 mg PE per kg IV or IO§, OR | |||
|- | |||
| *Valproate 20 to 40 mg/kg IV or IO, OR | |||
|- | |||
| *Phenobarbital 20 mg/kg IV or IO, maximum 1 g, (expect respiratory depression with apnea)¥" | |||
|- | |||
| 15-30 minutes||"*Obtain pediatric neurology consultation | |||
|- | |||
| ** In patients with ongoing seizure activity despite two initial doses of benzodiazepine and a second-therapy antiseizure drug, preparation for a continuous infusion of midazolam, propofol, or pentobarbital should occur simultaneously with administration of a third-therapy antiseizure drug."||"*'''Antiepileptic: second therapy''' | |||
|- | |||
| **Fosphenytoin¶ (if not already given) 20 mg PE per kg IV or IO◊, OR | |||
|- | |||
| **Valproate (if not already given) 20 to 40 mg/kg IV or IO, OR | |||
|- | |||
| **Phenobarbital (if not already given) 20 mg/kg IV or IO, maximum 1 g (10 mg/kg if phenobarbital already given)¥, OR | |||
|- | |||
| **Levetiracetam (if not already given) 40 mg/kg IV or IO, | |||
|- | |||
| *Consider pyridoxine if INH poisoning suspected | |||
|- | |||
| **Infants (<1 year): 100 mg IV or IO in | |||
|- | |||
| **Otherwise 70 mg/kg IV or IO (max = 5 g)" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:53, 11 March 2021
| Timeline | General Considerations | Seizure Treatment |
| 0-5 minutes | "*Supportive care | |
| *Check blood glucose | ||
| *Establish IV/IO access | ||
| *Acetaminophen 15 mg/kg rectally if fever" | "*Benzodiazepine: first dose | |
| **IV/IO access establised | ||
| ***Lorazepam 0.1 mg/kg IV or IO (max = 4 mg), OR | ||
| ***Diazepam 0.2 mg/kg IV or IO, (max = 8 mg) | ||
| **IV or IO access not achieved within 3 minutes: | ||
| ***Buccal midazolam 0.2 mg/kg (max = 10 mg), OR | ||
| **IM midazolam 0.1 to 0.2 mg/kg (max = 10 mg), OR | ||
| **Rectal diazepam (Diastat gel or injection solution given rectally) 0.5 mg/kg (max = 20 mg)" | ||
| 5-10 minutes | *Give antibiotics if signs of sepsis or meningitis | *Benzodiazepine: second dose |
| 10-15 minutes | "*Antiepileptic: first therapy | |
| *Levetiracetam 40 mg/kg IV or IO, OR | ||
| *Fosphenytoin¶ 20 mg PE per kg IV or IO§, OR | ||
| *Valproate 20 to 40 mg/kg IV or IO, OR | ||
| *Phenobarbital 20 mg/kg IV or IO, maximum 1 g, (expect respiratory depression with apnea)¥" | ||
| 15-30 minutes | "*Obtain pediatric neurology consultation | |
| ** In patients with ongoing seizure activity despite two initial doses of benzodiazepine and a second-therapy antiseizure drug, preparation for a continuous infusion of midazolam, propofol, or pentobarbital should occur simultaneously with administration of a third-therapy antiseizure drug." | "*Antiepileptic: second therapy | |
| **Fosphenytoin¶ (if not already given) 20 mg PE per kg IV or IO◊, OR | ||
| **Valproate (if not already given) 20 to 40 mg/kg IV or IO, OR | ||
| **Phenobarbital (if not already given) 20 mg/kg IV or IO, maximum 1 g (10 mg/kg if phenobarbital already given)¥, OR | ||
| **Levetiracetam (if not already given) 40 mg/kg IV or IO, | ||
| *Consider pyridoxine if INH poisoning suspected | ||
| **Infants (<1 year): 100 mg IV or IO in | ||
| **Otherwise 70 mg/kg IV or IO (max = 5 g)" |
