Sandbox: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
[[File:Grade IV.jpg|150px|Grade IV]] | [[File:Grade IV.jpg|150px|Grade IV]] | ||
[[File:Grade V2.jpg|150px|Grade V]] | [[File:Grade V2.jpg|150px|Grade V]] | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Grade''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Type''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| I||Contusion||Microscopic or gross hematuria. Urological studies normal. | |||
|- | |||
| I||Hematoma||Subcapsular, non-expanding without parenchymal laceration. | |||
|- | |||
| II||Hematoma||Non-expanding peri-renal hematoma confined to renal retroperitoneum. | |||
|- | |||
| II||Laceration||<1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without urinary extravasation. | |||
|- | |||
| III||Laceration||>1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without collecting system rupture or urinary extravasation. | |||
|- | |||
| IV||Laceration||Parenchymal laceration extending trhough renal cortex, medulla, and collecting system. | |||
|- | |||
| IV||Vascular||Main renal artery or vein injury with contained hemorrhage. | |||
|- | |||
| V||Laceration||Completely shattered kidney. | |||
|- | |||
| V||Vascular||Avulsion of renal hilum that devascularises kidney. | |||
|}{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Grade''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Type''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| I||Contusion||Microscopic or gross hematuria. Urological studies normal. | |||
|- | |||
| I||Hematoma||Subcapsular, non-expanding without parenchymal laceration. | |||
|- | |||
| II||Hematoma||Non-expanding peri-renal hematoma confined to renal retroperitoneum. | |||
|- | |||
| II||Laceration||<1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without urinary extravasation. | |||
|- | |||
| III||Laceration||>1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without collecting system rupture or urinary extravasation. | |||
|- | |||
| IV||Laceration||Parenchymal laceration extending trhough renal cortex, medulla, and collecting system. | |||
|- | |||
| IV||Vascular||Main renal artery or vein injury with contained hemorrhage. | |||
|- | |||
| V||Laceration||Completely shattered kidney. | |||
|- | |||
| V||Vascular||Avulsion of renal hilum that devascularises kidney. | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 17:05, 27 February 2021
| Grade | Type | Description |
| I | Contusion | Microscopic or gross hematuria. Urological studies normal. |
| I | Hematoma | Subcapsular, non-expanding without parenchymal laceration. |
| II | Hematoma | Non-expanding peri-renal hematoma confined to renal retroperitoneum. |
| II | Laceration | <1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without urinary extravasation. |
| III | Laceration | >1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without collecting system rupture or urinary extravasation. |
| IV | Laceration | Parenchymal laceration extending trhough renal cortex, medulla, and collecting system. |
| IV | Vascular | Main renal artery or vein injury with contained hemorrhage. |
| V | Laceration | Completely shattered kidney. |
| V | Vascular | Avulsion of renal hilum that devascularises kidney. |
{| class="wikitable"
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|Grade | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|Type | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|Description |- | I||Contusion||Microscopic or gross hematuria. Urological studies normal. |- | I||Hematoma||Subcapsular, non-expanding without parenchymal laceration. |- | II||Hematoma||Non-expanding peri-renal hematoma confined to renal retroperitoneum. |- | II||Laceration||<1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without urinary extravasation. |- | III||Laceration||>1.0 cm parenchymal depth of renal cortex without collecting system rupture or urinary extravasation. |- | IV||Laceration||Parenchymal laceration extending trhough renal cortex, medulla, and collecting system. |- | IV||Vascular||Main renal artery or vein injury with contained hemorrhage. |- | V||Laceration||Completely shattered kidney. |- | V||Vascular||Avulsion of renal hilum that devascularises kidney. |}
Burn Thickness Chart[1]
| Thickness | Deepest Skin Structure Involved | Pain & Sensation | Appearance | Expected Course | Image |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superficial (first-degree) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Superficial Partial (second-degree) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Deep Partial (second-degree) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Full (third-degree) |
|
|
|
|
|
| Fourth-degree |
|
|
|
|
- ↑ Haines E, et al. Optimizing emergency management to reduce morbidity and mortality in pediatric burn patients. Pediatric Emergency Medicine Practice. 12(5):1-23. EB Medicine.


