ACE inhibitor: Difference between revisions
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-Imidapril || 5mg || ||| 5mg || 10mg ||20mg | |-Imidapril || 5mg || ||| 5mg || 10mg ||20mg | ||
|- | |||
|-Valsartan || 80mg || ||| -- || -- || -- | |||
| | |||
|-Losartan || 50mg || ||| -- || -- || -- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:25, 18 December 2015
Background
- Angiotensin-converting-enzyme inhibitor
ACE inhibitor equivalent doses in Hypertension
| ACE inhibitors dosages for hypertension | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name | Equivalent daily dose | Start | Usual | Maximum | |
| Benazepril | 10mg | 10mg | 20–40mg | 80mg | |
| Captopril | 50&mg (25mg bid) | 12.5–25mg bid-tid | 25–50mg bid-tid | 450mg/d | |
| Enalapril | 5mg | 5mg | 10–40&mg | 40mg | |
| Fosinopril | 10mg | 10mg | 20–40mg | 80mg | |
| Lisinopril | 10mg | 10mg | 10–40mg | 80mg | |
| Moexipril | 7.5mg | 7.5mg | 7.5–30mg | 30mg | |
| Perindopril | 4mg | 4mg | 4–8mg | 16mg | |
| Quinapril | 10mg | 10mg | 20–80mg | 80mg | |
| Ramipril | 2.5mg | 2.5mg | 2.5–20mg | 20mg | |
| Trandolapril | 2mg | 1mg | 2–4mg | 8mg | |
