100kg (large adult): Difference between revisions

m (Rossdonaldson1 moved page 100kg (large Adult) to 100kg (large adult))
Line 16: Line 16:
|-
|-
| Systolic BP||90 - 140
| Systolic BP||90 - 140
|-
| SBP (low)||
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 10:40, 2 November 2014

Critical Care Quick Reference Group

kg 100kg
Age large adult
Broselow Color NA

Normal Vital Signs

Heart Rate 60 - 100
Respiratory Rate 10 - 20
Systolic BP 90 - 140

Intubation

Pretreatment
Lidocaine 150mg
Fentanyl 300mcg
Atropine NA
RSI
Etomidate 30mg
Succinylcholine 150mg
Versed 10mg
Ketamine 200mg
Vecuronium 10mg
Rocuronium 100mg
Equipment
ET Tube 8c
Blade 4
cm to teeth 22-25

Pulseless Arrest

Defibrilation 200J
Epinephrine (1:10,000) 1 amp
Amiodarone 300mg
Lidocaine 100mg
Magnesium 2gm
CalCl (100mg/cc) 1gm
D25W 2 amp D50W

Cardiac with Pulse

Adenosine 6, 12mg
Amiodarone 150 mg over 10 min, then 1mg/min x 6 hrs
Atropine 1mg
Cardioversion
Procainamide (max) 1700mg
Diltiazem
Esmolol
Magnessium
Metoprolol
Nitroglycerine drip
Glucagon

Pressors

Levophed/NE (8mg in 500cc D5W)
Dopamine (400mg in 250 D5W)
Dobutamine (250mg in 250 mg D5W)
Epinephrine (1mg in 250 D5W)

Sedation

Ativan 2mg
Morphine 10mg
Fenatnyl 100mcg
Ketamine NA
Versed 2mg

Seizure and CNS

Lorazepam
Fosphenytoin
Phenytoin
Phenobarb
Valium rectal
Mannitol
D25W 2 amp D50W
Narcan 0.4-2mg

Trauma

Normal saline 0.9% bolus 2L
PRBCs (1u=250cc) 1 unit
Chest tube (fr) 42
Central line
NG tube (fr) 18

Equipment

ET Tube 8c
Blade 4
cm to teeth 22-25
Chest tube (fr) 42
Central line
NG tube (fr) 18

Fluids

Normal saline 0.9% bolus 2L
Maintenance 140cc/hr
PRBCs (1u=250cc) 1 unit

See Also

Quick Reference Groups[1]

Adult
Category Weight
Large adult 100kg
ADULT 70kg
Small adult 50kg
Pediatric
Broslow Color Weight (Age)
Green 35kg (10yr)
Orange 25kg (8yr)
Blue 20kg (6yr)
White 15kg (4yr)
Yellow 12kg (2yr)
Purple 10kg (1yr)
Red 8kg (6mo)
Pink 6kg (4mo)
Gray 5kg (2mo)
3.5kg (newborn)
Preemie 2kg (preemie)
  1. Unless otherwise noted, all pediatric dosing per AAP guidelines: AAP Committee on Drugs. Drugs for Pediatric Emergencies full text