Splinting: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|Ortho f/u 3-5D | |Ortho f/u 3-5D | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Non-fifth metatarsal fracture]] | |||
|[[Posterior Ankle Splint]] | |||
|Ortho f/u 2-3 days | |||
|- | |||
|[[Toe Fracture]] | |||
|Buddy taping | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:49, 10 November 2015
Types
- Hand
- Arm
- Leg
Upper Extremity
Humerus
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Humeral shaft fracture |
|
|
Supracondylar fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | Ortho consult for Type 2 or 3 |
Humeral condyle fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | ortho for ORIF if displaced |
Olecranon fracture |
Nondisplaced Displaced
|
Forearm
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Radial head fracture |
Nondisplaced Displaced
|
|
Monteggia fracture-dislocation (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc) | Emergent ortho for ORIF | |
Galeazzi fracture (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc) | Emerg. ortho for ORIF | |
Elbow dislocation | Long arm posterior splint after reduction | If associated fracture emergent ortho consult |
Forearm fracture | Sugar Tong Splint | |
Colle's fracture (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint | |
Smith fracture (reverse colles w/ volar angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint |
Hand
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Flexor tendon injury | Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
Extensor tendon injury | Poss ED repair + Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
Mallet finger | Finger Splint to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension) | |
Metacarpophalangeal ulnar ligament rupture (Gamekeeper's thumb) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
Scaphoid fracture | Thumb Spica Splint | |
Carpal fracture | Volar Splint | |
Bennet's fracture (intrarticular fracture at base of 1st MCP) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
Rolando's fracture (comminuted base of 1st MCP) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
Boxer's fracture | Ulnar Gutter Splint | |
4th and 5th MCP fracture | Ulnar Gutter Splint | |
2nd and 3rd MCP fracture | Radial Gutter Splint | |
Finger (Phalanx) Fracture | Finger Splint or Buddy Tape |
Lower Extremity
Leg
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Tibial plateau fracture | Knee immobilizer | Ortho referral in 2-7d |
Tibial shaft fracture | Long leg posterior splint | |
Pilon Fracture | Long leg posterior splint | |
Maisonneuve Fracture | Long leg posterior splint | |
Ankle fracture | Posterior ankle splint | |
Foot and toe fractures | Posterior ankle splint |
Foot and toe fractures
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Talus fracture | Posterior ankle splint | |
Calcaneus fracture | Posterior ankle splint | |
Lisfranc injury | Posterior ankle splint | |
Navicular fracture | Posterior Ankle Splint | |
Cuboid fracture | Posterior Ankle Splint | |
Cuneiform fracture | Posterior Ankle Splint | |
Fifth metatarsal fracture Jones | Posterior Ankle Splint | Ortho f/u 3-5D |
Non-fifth metatarsal fracture | Posterior Ankle Splint | Ortho f/u 2-3 days |
Toe Fracture | Buddy taping |