Splinting: Difference between revisions
(→Hand) |
|||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
===Hand=== | ===Hand=== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Fracture''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Splint''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disposition''' | |||
|- | |||
|Flexor tendon injury | |||
|[[Finger Splint]] | |||
|hand specialist referral | |||
|- | |||
|Extensor tendon injury | |||
|Poss ED repair + [[Finger Splint]] | |||
|hand specialist referral | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mallet Finger]] | |||
|[[Finger Splint]] to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gamekeeper's Thumb]] | |||
|[[Thumb Spica Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scaphoid Fracture]] | |||
|[[Thumb Spica Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
*Carpal Fracture | *Carpal Fracture | ||
**[[Forearm Volar Splint|Volar Splint]] | **[[Forearm Volar Splint|Volar Splint]] |
Revision as of 12:37, 8 November 2015
Types
- Hand
- Arm
- Leg
Upper Extremity
Humerus
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Humeral shaft fracture |
|
|
Supracondylar fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | Ortho consult for Type 2 or 3 |
Humeral condyle fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | ortho for ORIF if displaced |
Olecranon fracture |
|
Forearm
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Radial head fracture |
|
|
Monteggia fracture-dislocation (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc) | Emergent ortho for ORIF | |
Galeazzi fracture (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc) | Emerg. ortho for ORIF | |
Elbow dislocation | Long arm posterior splint after reduction | If associated fracture emergent ortho consult |
Forearm fracture | Sugar Tong Splint | |
Colle's fracture (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint | |
Smith fracture (reverse colles w/ volar angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint |
Hand
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Flexor tendon injury | Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
Extensor tendon injury | Poss ED repair + Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
Mallet Finger | Finger Splint to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension) | |
Gamekeeper's Thumb | Thumb Spica Splint | |
Scaphoid Fracture | Thumb Spica Splint | |
- Carpal Fracture
- Bennet's Fracture (intrarticular Fx at base of 1st MCP)
- Rolando Fracture (comminuted base of 1st MCP)
- Boxer's Fracture
- MCP Fracture
- 4th and 5th
- 2nd and 3rd
- Finger (Phalanx) Fracture