Splinting: Difference between revisions
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
===Forearm=== | ===Forearm=== | ||
===Humerus=== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Fracture''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Splint''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disposition''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Radial head fracture]] | |||
| | |||
*Nondisplaced | |||
**[[Sling and Swathe Splint]] | |||
*Displaced | |||
**[[Long Arm Posterior Splint]] or emerg. ORIF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monteggia]] (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc) | |||
| | |||
|Emergent ortho for ORIF | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galeazzi fracture]] (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc) | |||
| | |||
|Emerg. ortho for ORIF | |||
|- | |||
|[[Elbow Dislocation]] | |||
|[[Long arm posterior splint]] after reduction | |||
|If associated fracture emergent ortho consult | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forearm fracture]] | |||
|[[Sugar Tong Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colle's fracture]] (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation) | |||
|[[Sugar Tong Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smith fracture]] (reverse colles w/ volar angulation) | |||
|[[Sugar Tong Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Hand=== | ===Hand=== |
Revision as of 12:33, 8 November 2015
Types
- Hand
- Arm
- Leg
Upper Extremity
Humerus
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Humeral shaft fracture |
|
|
Supracondylar Humeral Fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | Ortho consult for Type 2 or 3 |
Humeral condyle fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | ortho for ORIF if displaced |
Olecranon fracture |
|
Forearm
Humerus
Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
Radial head fracture |
|
|
Monteggia (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc) | Emergent ortho for ORIF | |
Galeazzi fracture (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc) | Emerg. ortho for ORIF | |
Elbow Dislocation | Long arm posterior splint after reduction | If associated fracture emergent ortho consult |
Forearm fracture | Sugar Tong Splint | |
Colle's fracture (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint | |
Smith fracture (reverse colles w/ volar angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint |
Hand
- Flexor tendon injury
- Finger Splint + hand specialist ref.
- Extensor tendon injury
- Poss ED repair + Finger Splint to hand specialist
- Mallet Finger
- Finger Splint to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension)
- Gamekeeper's Thumb
- Scaphoid Fracture
- Carpal Fracture
- Bennet's Fracture (intrarticular Fx at base of 1st MCP)
- Rolando Fracture (comminuted base of 1st MCP)
- Boxer's Fracture
- MCP Fracture
- 4th and 5th
- 2nd and 3rd
- Finger (Phalanx) Fracture