Medication drip doses (peds): Difference between revisions
Neil.m.young (talk | contribs) (Text replacement - "== " to "==") |
ClaireLewis (talk | contribs) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Medication Drip Doses (Peds)== | ==Medication Drip Doses (Peds)<ref>Cincinnati Children's Hospital, "The Pocket" 2016-17. </ref>== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
[[ | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Drug''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Standard Concentration''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Mac Concentration (C-line)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Max Concentration (PIV)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Usual Dosage Range''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Usual Starting Dose''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Usual Titration Increments''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dexmedetomidine]]||4 mcg/ml||4 mcg/ml||4 mcg/ml||0.2-1 mcg/kg/hr||0.3-0.5 mcg/kg/hr||0.2 mcg/kg/hr | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dobutamine]]||2.4 mg/ml||6mg/ml||Not recommended||5-20 mcg/kg/min||5-10 mcg/kg/min||5 mcg/kg/min | |||
|- | |||
| [[Epinephrine]]||0.12 mg/ml||0.6 mg/ml||Not recommended||0.01-2 mcg/kg/min||0.05 mcg/kg/min||0.05 mcg/kg/min | |||
|- | |||
| [[Esmolol]]||20 mg/ml||20 mg/ml||20 mg/ml||50-500 mcg/kg/min||50 mcg/kg/min||50 mcg/kg/min | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fentanyl]]||50 mcg/ml||50 mcg/ml||50 mcg/ml||1-5 mcg/kg/hr||0.5-1 mcg/kg/hr||0.5 mcg/kg/hr | |||
|- | |||
| [[Furosemide]]||1 mg/ml||5 mg/ml||5 mg/ml||0.1-0.4 mg/kg/hr||0.1 mg/kg/hr||0.1 mg/kg/hr | |||
|- | |||
| [[Heparin]]||100 units/ml||100 units/ml||100 units/ml||See Guideline||See Guideline||See Guideline | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hydromorphone]]||1 mg/ml||2 mg/ml||2 mg/ml||0.005-0.2 mg/kg/hr||0.005 mg/kg/hr||0.005 mg/kg/hr | |||
|- | |||
| [[Insulin]]||1 unit/ml||1 unit/ml||1 unit/ml||Depends on indication||Depends on indication||Depends on indication | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ketamine]]||5 mg/ml||10 mg/ml||5 mg/ml||0.5-5 mg/kg/hr||0.5-1 mg/kg/hr||0.5 mg/kg/hr | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magnesium sulfate]]||50 mg/ml||50 mg/ml||50 mg/ml||10-20 mg/kg/hr (Max 1,000 mg/hr)||5 mg/kg/hr||2.5-5 mg/kg/hr | |||
|- | |||
| [[Midazolam]]||1 mg/ml||5 mg/ml||5 mg/ml||0.05-1 mg/kg/hr||0.05 mg/kg/hr||0.05 mg/kg/hr | |||
|- | |||
| [[Morphine]]||1 mg/ml||5 mg/ml||5 mg/ml||0.1-2 mg/kg/hr||0.05 mg/kg/hr||0.05 mg/kg/hr | |||
|- | |||
| [[Naloxone]]||4 mcg/ml||4 mcg/ml||4 mcg/ml||Determined by prior dosing||Determined by prior dosing||Determined by prior dosing | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nicardipine]]||0.1 mg/ml||1 mg/ml||0.1 mg/ml||0.5-4 mcg/kg/min||0.5-1 mcg/kg/min||0.5-1 mcg/kg/min | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nitroglycerin]]||0.24 mg/ml||0.4 mg/ml||0.24 mg/ml||0.25-5 mcg/kg/min||0.25 mcg/kg/min||0.25 mcg/kg/min | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nitroprusside]]||0.24 mg/ml||1mg/ml||0.24 mg/ml||0.5-5 mcg/kg/min||0.5-1 mcg/kg/min||0.5-1 mcg/kg/min | |||
|- | |||
| [[Norepinephrine]]||0.12 mg/ml||0.12 mg/ml||Not recommended||0.1-1 mcg/kg/min||0.1 mcg/kg/min||0.05 mcg/kg/min | |||
|- | |||
| [[Propofol]]||10 mg/ml||10 mg/ml||10 mg/ml||25-200 mcg/kg/min||25-50 mcg/kg/min||25-50 mcg/kg/min | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vecuronium]]||1 mg/ml||1 mg/ml||1 mg/ml||0.1-0.3 mg/kg/hr||0.1 mg/kg/hr||0.05 mg/kg/hr | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Pediatrics]] [[Category:Pharmacology]] [[Category:Critical Care]] | |||
[[Category:Pediatrics]] [[Category:Pharmacology]] |
Latest revision as of 23:09, 22 September 2019
Medication Drip Doses (Peds)[1]
Drug | Standard Concentration | Mac Concentration (C-line) | Max Concentration (PIV) | Usual Dosage Range | Usual Starting Dose | Usual Titration Increments |
Dexmedetomidine | 4 mcg/ml | 4 mcg/ml | 4 mcg/ml | 0.2-1 mcg/kg/hr | 0.3-0.5 mcg/kg/hr | 0.2 mcg/kg/hr |
Dobutamine | 2.4 mg/ml | 6mg/ml | Not recommended | 5-20 mcg/kg/min | 5-10 mcg/kg/min | 5 mcg/kg/min |
Epinephrine | 0.12 mg/ml | 0.6 mg/ml | Not recommended | 0.01-2 mcg/kg/min | 0.05 mcg/kg/min | 0.05 mcg/kg/min |
Esmolol | 20 mg/ml | 20 mg/ml | 20 mg/ml | 50-500 mcg/kg/min | 50 mcg/kg/min | 50 mcg/kg/min |
Fentanyl | 50 mcg/ml | 50 mcg/ml | 50 mcg/ml | 1-5 mcg/kg/hr | 0.5-1 mcg/kg/hr | 0.5 mcg/kg/hr |
Furosemide | 1 mg/ml | 5 mg/ml | 5 mg/ml | 0.1-0.4 mg/kg/hr | 0.1 mg/kg/hr | 0.1 mg/kg/hr |
Heparin | 100 units/ml | 100 units/ml | 100 units/ml | See Guideline | See Guideline | See Guideline |
Hydromorphone | 1 mg/ml | 2 mg/ml | 2 mg/ml | 0.005-0.2 mg/kg/hr | 0.005 mg/kg/hr | 0.005 mg/kg/hr |
Insulin | 1 unit/ml | 1 unit/ml | 1 unit/ml | Depends on indication | Depends on indication | Depends on indication |
Ketamine | 5 mg/ml | 10 mg/ml | 5 mg/ml | 0.5-5 mg/kg/hr | 0.5-1 mg/kg/hr | 0.5 mg/kg/hr |
Magnesium sulfate | 50 mg/ml | 50 mg/ml | 50 mg/ml | 10-20 mg/kg/hr (Max 1,000 mg/hr) | 5 mg/kg/hr | 2.5-5 mg/kg/hr |
Midazolam | 1 mg/ml | 5 mg/ml | 5 mg/ml | 0.05-1 mg/kg/hr | 0.05 mg/kg/hr | 0.05 mg/kg/hr |
Morphine | 1 mg/ml | 5 mg/ml | 5 mg/ml | 0.1-2 mg/kg/hr | 0.05 mg/kg/hr | 0.05 mg/kg/hr |
Naloxone | 4 mcg/ml | 4 mcg/ml | 4 mcg/ml | Determined by prior dosing | Determined by prior dosing | Determined by prior dosing |
Nicardipine | 0.1 mg/ml | 1 mg/ml | 0.1 mg/ml | 0.5-4 mcg/kg/min | 0.5-1 mcg/kg/min | 0.5-1 mcg/kg/min |
Nitroglycerin | 0.24 mg/ml | 0.4 mg/ml | 0.24 mg/ml | 0.25-5 mcg/kg/min | 0.25 mcg/kg/min | 0.25 mcg/kg/min |
Nitroprusside | 0.24 mg/ml | 1mg/ml | 0.24 mg/ml | 0.5-5 mcg/kg/min | 0.5-1 mcg/kg/min | 0.5-1 mcg/kg/min |
Norepinephrine | 0.12 mg/ml | 0.12 mg/ml | Not recommended | 0.1-1 mcg/kg/min | 0.1 mcg/kg/min | 0.05 mcg/kg/min |
Propofol | 10 mg/ml | 10 mg/ml | 10 mg/ml | 25-200 mcg/kg/min | 25-50 mcg/kg/min | 25-50 mcg/kg/min |
Vecuronium | 1 mg/ml | 1 mg/ml | 1 mg/ml | 0.1-0.3 mg/kg/hr | 0.1 mg/kg/hr | 0.05 mg/kg/hr |
References
- ↑ Cincinnati Children's Hospital, "The Pocket" 2016-17.