Barbiturates: Difference between revisions
m (Rossdonaldson1 moved page Barbituates to Barbiturates over redirect) |
(→Types) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Types== | ==Types== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Drug''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Half-life (h)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Duration of Effect (h)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Hypnotic Dose (mg)''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Minimum Toxic level (mg/L)''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ultra–short-acting'''|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Methohexital]]||3-5||< 0.5||50-120||>5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Thiopental]]||8-10||< 0.5||50-75||>5 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Short-acting'''|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Secobarbital]]||15-40||>3-4||100-200||>10 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Intermediate-acting'''|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Amobarbital]]||10-40||>4-6||65-200||>10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Butabarbital]]||35-50||>4-6||100-200||>10 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Long-acting'''|||||||| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mephobarbital]]||10-70||>6-12||50-100||>30 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phenobarbital]]||80-120||>6-12||100-320||>30 | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== |
Revision as of 05:17, 7 July 2016
Types
Drug | Half-life (h) | Duration of Effect (h) | Hypnotic Dose (mg) | Minimum Toxic level (mg/L) |
Ultra–short-acting | ||||
Methohexital | 3-5 | < 0.5 | 50-120 | >5 |
Thiopental | 8-10 | < 0.5 | 50-75 | >5 |
Short-acting | ||||
Secobarbital | 15-40 | >3-4 | 100-200 | >10 |
Intermediate-acting | ||||
Amobarbital | 10-40 | >4-6 | 65-200 | >10 |
Butabarbital | 35-50 | >4-6 | 100-200 | >10 |
Long-acting | ||||
Mephobarbital | 10-70 | >6-12 | 50-100 | >30 |
Phenobarbital | 80-120 | >6-12 | 100-320 | >30 |