Anticoagulant reversal for life-threatening bleeds: Difference between revisions
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
===Warfarin (Coumadin®)=== | ===Warfarin (Coumadin®)=== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''INR''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clinical scenario''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Management''' | |||
|- | |||
| Any INR||Serious or life-threatening bleed||*Hold warfarin *Give vitamin K 10mg IV infusion over 30 minutes *Give FFP/plasma or *Consider 4-factor PCC (Kcentra™)—preferred for life-threatening bleeds | |||
|- | |||
| > 10||No bleeding||*Hold warfarin until INR in therapeutic range *Consider vitamin K 2.5 mg oral or 1-2 mg IV infusion over 30 minutes (IV administration of vitamin K has faster onset of action) | |||
|- | |||
| ||Rapid reversal required||*Hold warfarin *Consider vitamin K 2.5 mg oral or 1-2 mg IV infusion over 30 minutes (IV administration of vitamin K has faster onset of action) | |||
|- | |||
| 4.5-10||No bleeding||*Hold warfarin until INR in therapeutic range *Consider vitamin K 2.5mg oral | |||
|- | |||
| ||Rapid reversal required||*Hold warfarin *Consider vitamin K 2.5 mg oral or 1 mg IV infusion (IV administration of vitamin K has faster onset of action) | |||
|- | |||
| < 4.5||No bleeding||*Hold warfarin until INR in therapeutic range | |||
|- | |||
| ||Rapid reversal required||*Hold warfarin *Consider vitamin K 2.5 mg oral | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== |
Revision as of 07:38, 25 March 2016
Factor Xa Inhibitors
Anticoagulant | Half-life | Removed by HD | Strategies to reverse or minimize anticoagulant effects |
Apixaban (Eliquis®) | 8-15 hrs (longer in renal impairment) | No |
|
Edoxaban (Savaysa®) | 10-14 hrs (longer in renal impairment) | ~ 25% | As above |
Rivaroxaban (Xarelto®) | 9-13 hrs (longer in renal impairment) | No | As above |
Fondaparinux (Arixtra®) | 17-21 hrs (significantly longer in renal impairment) | No | 4-factor PCC (Kcentra™)^ 50 units/kg—max 5000 units |
^Off-label
Direct Thrombin Inhibitor
Anticoagulants | Half-life | Removed by HD | Strategies to reverse or minimize anticoagulant effects |
Argatroban | 40-50 min | ~ 20% | Turn off infusion |
Bivalirudin (Angiomax®) | 25 min (up to 1 hr in severe renal impairment) | ~ 25% | As above |
Dabigatran (Pradaxa®) | 14-17 hrs (up to 34 hrs in severe renal impairment) | ~ 65% |
|
Heparins
Anticoagulants | Half-life | Removed by HD | Strategies to reverse or minimize anticoagulant effects |
Dalteparin (Fragmin®) | 3-5 hrs (longer in renal impairment) | ~ 20% |
|
Enoxaparin (Lovenox®) | 3-5 hrs (longer in renal impairment) | ~ 20% | As above |
Heparin | 30-90 min (dose dependent) | Partial |
|
Warfarin (Coumadin®)
INR | Clinical scenario | Management |
Any INR | Serious or life-threatening bleed | *Hold warfarin *Give vitamin K 10mg IV infusion over 30 minutes *Give FFP/plasma or *Consider 4-factor PCC (Kcentra™)—preferred for life-threatening bleeds |
> 10 | No bleeding | *Hold warfarin until INR in therapeutic range *Consider vitamin K 2.5 mg oral or 1-2 mg IV infusion over 30 minutes (IV administration of vitamin K has faster onset of action) |
Rapid reversal required | *Hold warfarin *Consider vitamin K 2.5 mg oral or 1-2 mg IV infusion over 30 minutes (IV administration of vitamin K has faster onset of action) | |
4.5-10 | No bleeding | *Hold warfarin until INR in therapeutic range *Consider vitamin K 2.5mg oral |
Rapid reversal required | *Hold warfarin *Consider vitamin K 2.5 mg oral or 1 mg IV infusion (IV administration of vitamin K has faster onset of action) | |
< 4.5 | No bleeding | *Hold warfarin until INR in therapeutic range |
Rapid reversal required | *Hold warfarin *Consider vitamin K 2.5 mg oral |
See Also
External Links
References
- Harbor-UCLA Medical Center Guidelines Approved by Anticoagulation Subcommittee on 3/17/2016 Approved by Pharmacy and Therapeutic Committee on 3/17/2016
- Hatfield L and Chen SL. University of North Carolina Healthcare Anticoagulation Reversal Guidelines. June 2014.
- Xarelto prescribing information. Titusville, NJ: Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; December 2014.
- Pradaxa prescribing information. Ridgefield, CT: Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; January 2012.
- Eliquis prescribing information. Princeton, NJ: Bristol Myers Squibb; December 2012.
- Savaysa prescribing information. Parsippany, NJ: Daiichi Sankyo, Inc.; November 2015.