Massive transfusion (peds): Difference between revisions

(Created page with "{| {{table}} | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''MTP Pack 1''' | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''MTP Pack 2''' | align="center" style="background:#f0...")
 
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''MTP Pack 5'''
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''MTP Pack 5'''
|-
|-
| Children < 10 kg||||||||
| '''Children < 10 kg'''||||||||
|-
|-
| 25 mL/kg PRBC,||25 mL/kg PRBC,||25 mL/kg PRBC,||25 mL/kg PRBC,||25 mL/kg PRBC,
| 25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, call for platelets for pack 2||25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets||25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets, 4 mL/kg cryo||25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets, 4 mL/kg cryo||25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets, 4 mL/kg cryo
|-
|-
| 20 mL/kg FFP, call for platelets for pack 2||20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets||20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets,||20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets,||20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets,
| '''Children 10-20 kg'''||||||||
|-
|-
| ||||4 mL/kg cryo||4 mL/kg cryo||4 mL/kg cryo
| 1u PRBC, 1u FFP, (thaw FFP immed after PRBC issued), call for platelets for pack 2||1u PRBC, 1u FFP, 1 platelet pack||1u PRBC, 1u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 2.5u cryo||1u PRBC, 1u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 2.5u cryo||1u PRBC, 1u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 2.5u cryo
|-
|-
| Children 10-20 kg||||||||
| '''Children 20-49 kg'''||||||||
|-
|-
| 1u PRBC, 1u FFP||1u PRBC, 1u FFP,||1u PRBC, 1u FFP,||1u PRBC, 1u FFP,||1u PRBC, 1u FFP,
| 2u PRBC, 2u FFP, call for platelets for pack 2||2u PRBC, 2u FFP, 1 platelet pack||2u PRBC, 2u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 5u cryo||2u PRBC, 2u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 5u cryo||2u PRBC, 2u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 5u cryo
|-
|-
| (thaw FFP immed after PRBC issued), call for platelets for pack 2||1 platelet pack||1 platelet pack, 2.5u cryo||1 platelet pack, 2.5u cryo||1 platelet pack, 2.5u cryo
| '''Children > 50 kg'''||||||||
|-
|-
| Children 20-49 kg||||||||
| 4u PRBC, 4u FFP, call for platelets for pack 2||4u PRBC, 4u FFP, 1 platelet pack||4u PRBC, 4u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 10u cryo||4u PRBC, 4u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 10u cryo||4u PRBC, 4u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 10u cryo
|-
| 2u PRBC, 2u FFP,||2u PRBC, 2u FFP,||2u PRBC, 2u FFP,||2u PRBC, 2u FFP,||2u PRBC, 2u FFP,
|-
| call for platelets for pack 2||1 platelet pack||1 platelet pack, 5u cryo||1 platelet pack, 5u cryo||1 platelet pack, 5u cryo
|-
| Children > 50 kg||||||||
|-
| 4u PRBC, 4u FFP,||4u PRBC, 4u FFP,||4u PRBC, 4u FFP,||4u PRBC, 4u FFP,||4u PRBC, 4u FFP,
|-
| call for platelets for pack 2||1 platelet pack||1 platelet pack, 10u cryo||1 platelet pack, 10u cryo||1 platelet pack, 10u cryo
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:39, 7 September 2016

MTP Pack 1 MTP Pack 2 MTP Pack 3 MTP Pack 4 MTP Pack 5
Children < 10 kg
25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, call for platelets for pack 2 25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets 25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets, 4 mL/kg cryo 25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets, 4 mL/kg cryo 25 mL/kg PRBC, 20 mL/kg FFP, 10 mL/kg platelets, 4 mL/kg cryo
Children 10-20 kg
1u PRBC, 1u FFP, (thaw FFP immed after PRBC issued), call for platelets for pack 2 1u PRBC, 1u FFP, 1 platelet pack 1u PRBC, 1u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 2.5u cryo 1u PRBC, 1u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 2.5u cryo 1u PRBC, 1u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 2.5u cryo
Children 20-49 kg
2u PRBC, 2u FFP, call for platelets for pack 2 2u PRBC, 2u FFP, 1 platelet pack 2u PRBC, 2u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 5u cryo 2u PRBC, 2u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 5u cryo 2u PRBC, 2u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 5u cryo
Children > 50 kg
4u PRBC, 4u FFP, call for platelets for pack 2 4u PRBC, 4u FFP, 1 platelet pack 4u PRBC, 4u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 10u cryo 4u PRBC, 4u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 10u cryo 4u PRBC, 4u FFP, 1 platelet pack, 10u cryo