Splinting: Distal leg: Difference between revisions
(Created page with " ==See Also== {{Fracture management overview}} ==References== <references/> Category:Orthopedics") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Distal Leg Fracture Management Chart=== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Fracture''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Splint''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disposition''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tibial plateau fracture]] | |||
|Knee immobilizer | |||
|Ortho referral in 2-7d | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tibial shaft fracture]] | |||
|[[Long leg posterior splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pilon Fracture]] | |||
|[[Long leg posterior splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maisonneuve Fracture]] | |||
|[[Long leg posterior splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ankle fracture]] | |||
|[[Posterior ankle splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Foot and toe fractures]] | |||
|[[Posterior ankle splint]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revision as of 05:16, 10 May 2016
Distal Leg Fracture Management Chart
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Tibial plateau fracture | Knee immobilizer | Ortho referral in 2-7d |
| Tibial shaft fracture | Long leg posterior splint | |
| Pilon Fracture | Long leg posterior splint | |
| Maisonneuve Fracture | Long leg posterior splint | |
| Ankle fracture | Posterior ankle splint | |
| Foot and toe fractures | Posterior ankle splint |
See Also
Fracture management overview
- Upper extremity
- Torso
- Lower extremity
- Other
