Splinting: Forearm: Difference between revisions
(Created page with " ==See Also== {{Fracture management overview}} ==References== <references/>") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Forearm=== | |||
{| {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Fracture''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Splint''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Disposition''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Radial head fracture]] | |||
| | |||
Nondisplaced | |||
*[[Sling and Swathe Splint]] | |||
Displaced | |||
*[[Long Arm Posterior Splint]] or emerg. ORIF | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Monteggia fracture-dislocation]] (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc) | |||
| | |||
|Emergent ortho for ORIF | |||
|- | |||
|[[Galeazzi fracture]] (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc) | |||
| | |||
|Emerg. ortho for ORIF | |||
|- | |||
|[[Elbow dislocation]] | |||
|[[Long arm posterior splint]] after reduction | |||
|If associated fracture emergent ortho consult | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forearm fracture]] | |||
|[[Sugar Tong Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colle's fracture]] (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation) | |||
|[[Sugar Tong Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Smith fracture]] (reverse colles w/ volar angulation) | |||
|[[Sugar Tong Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revision as of 04:30, 10 May 2016
Forearm
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Radial head fracture |
Nondisplaced Displaced
|
|
| Monteggia fracture-dislocation (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc) | Emergent ortho for ORIF | |
| Galeazzi fracture (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc) | Emerg. ortho for ORIF | |
| Elbow dislocation | Long arm posterior splint after reduction | If associated fracture emergent ortho consult |
| Forearm fracture | Sugar Tong Splint | |
| Colle's fracture (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint | |
| Smith fracture (reverse colles w/ volar angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint |
See Also
Fracture management overview
- Upper extremity
- Torso
- Lower extremity
- Other
