Splinting: Difference between revisions
(→Hand) |
|||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Carpal Fracture | |||
|[[Forearm Volar Splint|Volar Splint]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bennet's Fracture]] (intrarticular Fx at base of 1st MCP) | |||
|[[Thumb Spica Splint]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rolando Fracture (comminuted base of 1st MCP) | |||
|[[Thumb Spica Splint]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Boxer's Fracture]] | |||
|[[Ulnar Gutter Splint]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|4th and 5th MCP Fracture | |||
|[[Ulnar Gutter Splint]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2nd and 3rd MCP Fracture | |||
|[[Radial Gutter Splint]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Finger (Phalanx) Fracture]] | ||
| | |[[Finger Splint]] or [[Buddy Tape]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Lower Extremity== | ==Lower Extremity== | ||
Revision as of 12:41, 8 November 2015
Types
- Hand
- Arm
- Leg
Upper Extremity
Humerus
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Humeral shaft fracture |
|
|
| Supracondylar fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | Ortho consult for Type 2 or 3 |
| Humeral condyle fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | ortho for ORIF if displaced |
| Olecranon fracture |
Nondisplaced Displaced
|
Forearm
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Radial head fracture |
Nondisplaced Displaced
|
|
| Monteggia fracture-dislocation (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc) | Emergent ortho for ORIF | |
| Galeazzi fracture (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc) | Emerg. ortho for ORIF | |
| Elbow dislocation | Long arm posterior splint after reduction | If associated fracture emergent ortho consult |
| Forearm fracture | Sugar Tong Splint | |
| Colle's fracture (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint | |
| Smith fracture (reverse colles w/ volar angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint |
Hand
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Flexor tendon injury | Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
| Extensor tendon injury | Poss ED repair + Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
| Mallet Finger | Finger Splint to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension) | |
| Gamekeeper's Thumb | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Scaphoid Fracture | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Carpal Fracture | Volar Splint | |
| Bennet's Fracture (intrarticular Fx at base of 1st MCP) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Rolando Fracture (comminuted base of 1st MCP) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Boxer's Fracture | Ulnar Gutter Splint | |
| 4th and 5th MCP Fracture | Ulnar Gutter Splint | |
| 2nd and 3rd MCP Fracture | Radial Gutter Splint | |
| Finger (Phalanx) Fracture | Finger Splint or Buddy Tape |
