Sutures: Difference between revisions
Megankirch (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Chart== | == Chart == | ||
{| border="1" | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Area''' | | <div>'''Area'''</div> | ||
| ''' | | <div>'''Percutaneous (Skin)'''</div> | ||
| '''Removal''' | | <div>'''Deep (Dermal)'''<br/></div> | ||
| <div>'''Days to Removal'''<br/></div><div>'''(Percutaneous Only)'''<br/></div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Scalp | ||
| | | | ||
| 5-8 | Staples or 4-0, 5-0 Prolene/Ethilon | ||
| 4-0 Vicryl/Chromic Gut<br/> | |||
| 5-8<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Ear<br/> | |||
| | |||
6-0 Prolene/Ethilon | |||
''see note below'' | |||
| <br/> | |||
| 5-7<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Eyelid<br/> | |||
| | |||
6-0, 7-0 Prolene/Ethilon | |||
''If low on lid, consult ophtho'' | |||
| <br/> | |||
| 5-7<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Eyebrow<br/> | |||
| 5-0, 6-0 Prolene/Ethilon<br/> | |||
| 5-0 Vicryl/Chromic Gut<br/> | |||
| 5-7<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Nose<br/> | |||
| | |||
6-0 Prolene/Ethilon | |||
''see note below'' | |||
| 5-0 Vicryl/Chromic Gut | |||
| 5-7<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Lip<br/> | |||
| 6-0 Prolene/Ethilon | |||
| 5-0 Vicryl/Chromic Gut | |||
| 5-7<br/> | |||
|- | |||
| Oral mucosa<br/> | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <br/> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Face | ||
| 5o,6o | | 5o,6o | ||
| <br/> | |||
| 3-5 days | | 3-5 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chest/abdomen | ||
| 3o,4o | | 3o,4o | ||
| <br/> | |||
| 7-10 days | | 7-10 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Back | ||
| 3o,4o | | 3o,4o | ||
| <br/> | |||
| 12-14 days | | 12-14 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Upper extremity | ||
| 4o,5o | | 4o,5o | ||
| <br/> | |||
| 8-10 days | | 8-10 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lower extremity | ||
| 3o,4o | | 3o,4o | ||
| <br/> | |||
| 8-12 days | | 8-12 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Foot | ||
| 3o,4o | | 3o,4o | ||
| <br/> | |||
| 10-12 days | | 10-12 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Joint (extensor surface) | ||
| 3o,4o | | 3o,4o | ||
| <br/> | |||
| 10-14 days | | 10-14 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Joint (flexor surface) | ||
| 4o,5o | | 4o,5o | ||
| <br/> | |||
| 8-10 days | | 8-10 days | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Image:|709x452px]] | |||
==Technique== | == Technique == | ||
*Horizontal Mattress | *Horizontal Mattress | ||
| Line 65: | Line 120: | ||
== See Also == | == See Also == | ||
[[Laceration Repair]] | [[Laceration Repair]] | ||
| Line 71: | Line 127: | ||
Lampe | Lampe | ||
<br/><br/> | |||
[[Category:Trauma]] <br/> | |||
[[Category:Trauma]] | |||
Revision as of 12:41, 6 July 2011
Chart
Area
|
Percutaneous (Skin)
|
Deep (Dermal)
|
Days to Removal (Percutaneous Only)
|
| Scalp |
Staples or 4-0, 5-0 Prolene/Ethilon |
4-0 Vicryl/Chromic Gut |
5-8 |
| Ear |
6-0 Prolene/Ethilon see note below |
5-7 | |
| Eyelid |
6-0, 7-0 Prolene/Ethilon If low on lid, consult ophtho |
5-7 | |
| Eyebrow |
5-0, 6-0 Prolene/Ethilon |
5-0 Vicryl/Chromic Gut |
5-7 |
| Nose |
6-0 Prolene/Ethilon see note below |
5-0 Vicryl/Chromic Gut | 5-7 |
| Lip |
6-0 Prolene/Ethilon | 5-0 Vicryl/Chromic Gut | 5-7 |
| Oral mucosa |
|||
| Face | 5o,6o | 3-5 days | |
| Chest/abdomen | 3o,4o | 7-10 days | |
| Back | 3o,4o | 12-14 days | |
| Upper extremity | 4o,5o | 8-10 days | |
| Lower extremity | 3o,4o | 8-12 days | |
| Foot | 3o,4o | 10-12 days | |
| Joint (extensor surface) | 3o,4o | 10-14 days | |
| Joint (flexor surface) | 4o,5o | 8-10 days |
[[Image:|709x452px]]
Technique
- Horizontal Mattress
- Spreads tension over wound
- Useful for high tension wounds
- Vertical Mattress
- Great for wound eversion, closure of both sup and deep layers: contraindication to deeps
- Types
- Absorbable for deeps
- Never if high risk for infection
- Good for hard to reach places (kid's mouth)
- Vicryl
- Lasts longer
- Chromic
- Faster, good for oral mucosa
- Braided
- Stronger but higher infection risk
- Absorbable for deeps
See Also
Source
Lampe
