Salmonella: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==Background== ==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>== {| class="wikitable" ===Key=== {{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} ==T...") |
|||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>== | ==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Antibiotic''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins]]||[[Methicillin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Nafcillin]]/[[Oxacillin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cloxacillin]]/[[Diclox.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Piperacillin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbapenems]]||[[Doripenem]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Imipenem]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Meropenem]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pefloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Gemifloxacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Gatifloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1st G [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefazolin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefizoxime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ceftaroline]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefadroxil]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefaclor]]/[[Loracarbef]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefproxil]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime axetil]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefixime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ceftibuten]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefpodox]]/[[Cefdinir]]/[[Cefditoren]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Tobramycin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amikacin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macrolides]]||[[Erythromycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clarithromycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Ketolide||[[Telithromycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Minocycline]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| Glycylcycline||[[Tigecycline]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Daptomycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Teicoplanin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Telavancin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fusidic Acid]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Trimethoprim]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Fosfomycin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Quinupristin dalfoppristin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Linezolid]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Colistimethate]]||X1 | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | ===Key=== | ||
Revision as of 02:03, 24 June 2014
Background
Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
Table Overview
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See Also
References
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010
