Splinting: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==Treatment== roximal humerus Fx-S&S Humeral shaft Fx-LAPS or stable-coaptation splint/unstable-elephant ear Supracondylar humeral Fx-LAPS (ortho consult for type2 or 3...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Treatment== | == Treatment == | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" width="200" | |||
|- | |||
| Proximal humerus Fx<br> | |||
| S&S<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Humeral shaft Fx<br> | |||
| LAPS or stable-coaptation splint/unstable-elephant ear <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Supracondylar humeral Fx<br> | |||
| LAPS (ortho consult for type2 or 3)<br> | |||
|- | |||
| Humeral condyle Fx<br> | |||
| LAPS and ortho for ORIF if displaced <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Olecranon Fx<br> | |||
| nondisplaced S&S, displaced LAPS or emerg. ORIF <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Radial Head Fx<br> | |||
| nondisplaced S&S,displaced-LAPS or emerg. ORIF <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Monteggia (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc)-<br> | |||
| Emergent ortho for ORIF <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Galeazzi Fx (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc)<br> | |||
| Emerg. ortho for ORIF <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Elbow dislocation<br> | |||
| LAPS after reduction (if assoc. Fx-emerg. ortho) <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Forearm Fx<br> | |||
| sugar tong <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Flexor tendon injury<br> | |||
| finger splint/hand specialist ref. <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Extensor tendon injury<br> | |||
| poss ED repair/finger splint to hand specialist. <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Mallet finger<br> | |||
| finger splint to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension) <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Gamekeeper's thumb<br> | |||
| thumb spica with ortho f/u <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Scaphoid Fx<br> | |||
| Thumb spica splint with ortho f/u <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Carpal Fx<br> | |||
| volar splint with ortho f/u <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Colle's Fx (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation)<br> | |||
| sugar tong and ortho f/u <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Smith Fx (reverse colles w/ volar angulation)<br> | |||
| sugar tong and ortho f/u <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Bennet's Fx (intrarticular Fx at base of 1st MCP)<br> | |||
| thumb spica and ortho f/u <br> | |||
|- | |||
| Rolando Fx (comminuted base of 1st MCP<br> | |||
| thumb spica and ortho f/u <br> | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
Boxer's Fx-ulnar gutter splint | |||
<br> | |||
MCP Fx-gutter splint (4th and 5th-ulnar, 2nd and 3rd-radial) | |||
<br> | |||
Phalynx Fx-finger splints with buddy tape. | |||
<br> | |||
*S&S= sling and swathe | |||
*S&S= sling and swathe | |||
<br> | |||
== Source == | |||
(Ayana Herbert 10/03) | |||
[[Category:Ortho]] | [[Category:Ortho]] | ||
Revision as of 18:58, 14 July 2011
Treatment
| Proximal humerus Fx |
S&S |
| Humeral shaft Fx |
LAPS or stable-coaptation splint/unstable-elephant ear |
| Supracondylar humeral Fx |
LAPS (ortho consult for type2 or 3) |
| Humeral condyle Fx |
LAPS and ortho for ORIF if displaced |
| Olecranon Fx |
nondisplaced S&S, displaced LAPS or emerg. ORIF |
| Radial Head Fx |
nondisplaced S&S,displaced-LAPS or emerg. ORIF |
| Monteggia (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc)- |
Emergent ortho for ORIF |
| Galeazzi Fx (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc) |
Emerg. ortho for ORIF |
| Elbow dislocation |
LAPS after reduction (if assoc. Fx-emerg. ortho) |
| Forearm Fx |
sugar tong |
| Flexor tendon injury |
finger splint/hand specialist ref. |
| Extensor tendon injury |
poss ED repair/finger splint to hand specialist. |
| Mallet finger |
finger splint to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension) |
| Gamekeeper's thumb |
thumb spica with ortho f/u |
| Scaphoid Fx |
Thumb spica splint with ortho f/u |
| Carpal Fx |
volar splint with ortho f/u |
| Colle's Fx (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation) |
sugar tong and ortho f/u |
| Smith Fx (reverse colles w/ volar angulation) |
sugar tong and ortho f/u |
| Bennet's Fx (intrarticular Fx at base of 1st MCP) |
thumb spica and ortho f/u |
| Rolando Fx (comminuted base of 1st MCP |
thumb spica and ortho f/u |
Boxer's Fx-ulnar gutter splint
MCP Fx-gutter splint (4th and 5th-ulnar, 2nd and 3rd-radial)
Phalynx Fx-finger splints with buddy tape.
- S&S= sling and swathe
Source
(Ayana Herbert 10/03)
