Splinting: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Foot and toe fractures=== | ===Foot and toe fractures=== | ||
| Line 190: | Line 189: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Navicular fracture]] | |||
|[[Posterior Ankle Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cuboid fracture]] | |||
|[[Posterior Ankle Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cuneiform fracture]] | |||
|[[Posterior Ankle Splint]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fifth metatarsal fracture]] Jones | |||
|[[Posterior Ankle Splint]] | |||
|Ortho f/u 3-5D | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Revision as of 20:45, 10 November 2015
Types
- Hand
- Arm
- Leg
Upper Extremity
Humerus
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Humeral shaft fracture |
|
|
| Supracondylar fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | Ortho consult for Type 2 or 3 |
| Humeral condyle fracture | Long Arm Posterior Splint | ortho for ORIF if displaced |
| Olecranon fracture |
Nondisplaced Displaced
|
Forearm
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Radial head fracture |
Nondisplaced Displaced
|
|
| Monteggia fracture-dislocation (ulnar shaft w/prox radioulnar disloc) | Emergent ortho for ORIF | |
| Galeazzi fracture (distal radius w/distal ulnar disloc) | Emerg. ortho for ORIF | |
| Elbow dislocation | Long arm posterior splint after reduction | If associated fracture emergent ortho consult |
| Forearm fracture | Sugar Tong Splint | |
| Colle's fracture (distal radius with dist dorsal angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint | |
| Smith fracture (reverse colles w/ volar angulation) | Sugar Tong Splint |
Hand
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Flexor tendon injury | Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
| Extensor tendon injury | Poss ED repair + Finger Splint | hand specialist referral |
| Mallet finger | Finger Splint to DIP (DIP in slight hyperextension) | |
| Metacarpophalangeal ulnar ligament rupture (Gamekeeper's thumb) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Scaphoid fracture | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Carpal fracture | Volar Splint | |
| Bennet's fracture (intrarticular fracture at base of 1st MCP) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Rolando's fracture (comminuted base of 1st MCP) | Thumb Spica Splint | |
| Boxer's fracture | Ulnar Gutter Splint | |
| 4th and 5th MCP fracture | Ulnar Gutter Splint | |
| 2nd and 3rd MCP fracture | Radial Gutter Splint | |
| Finger (Phalanx) Fracture | Finger Splint or Buddy Tape |
Lower Extremity
Leg
| Fracture | Splint | Disposition |
| Tibial plateau fracture | Knee immobilizer | Ortho referral in 2-7d |
| Tibial shaft fracture | Long leg posterior splint | |
| Pilon Fracture | Long leg posterior splint | |
| Maisonneuve Fracture | Long leg posterior splint | |
| Ankle fracture | Posterior ankle splint | |
| Foot and toe fractures | Posterior ankle splint |
Foot and toe fractures
