IVF composition: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D5Water|| 252||0||0||50|| || || || || | | D5Water|| 252||0||0||50|| || || || || | ||
|- | |||
| 5% Albumin || 309|| 130-160 || 130-160|| || 6.4-7.4 || || <1 || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:36, 20 August 2017
| Fluid [1] | Osm | Na | Cl | Glucose(g/L) | pH | Buffer | K | Ca | Mg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plasma | 289 | 140 | 103 | 7.4 | HCO3 22-32 | 4 | 5 | 2 | |
| Normal Saline (NS) | 308 | 154 | 154 | 0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D5NS | 560 | 154 | 154 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Lactated Ringers | 273 | 130 | 109 | 0 | 6.5 | Lactate 28 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Plasmalyte | 295 | 140 | 98 | 0 | 5.0 | Gluconate 23/Acetate 27 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| D5 1/2NS | 406 | 77 | 77 | 500 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D5Water | 252 | 0 | 0 | 50 | |||||
| 5% Albumin | 309 | 130-160 | 130-160 | 6.4-7.4 | <1 |
See Also
External Links
References
- ↑ Paucis Verbis: Composition of intravenous fluids. http://www.aliem.com/paucis-verbis-composition-of-intravenous-fluids/ Published January 3, 2013. Accessed August 29, 2015
