Template:Hemorrhagic shock classes: Difference between revisions

Line 6: Line 6:
! III
! III
! IV
! IV
|-
| Blood Loss (mL)
| <750
| 750-1000
| 1500-2000
| >2000
|-
|-
| Blood Loss (%)
| Blood Loss (%)

Revision as of 02:48, 31 January 2019

Classes of hemorrhagic shock[1]

Class I II III IV
Blood Loss (%) <15 15-30 30-40 >40
Pulse rate (per min) <100 100-120 120-140 >140
Blood Pressure Normal Normal Decreased Decreased
Pulse Pressure (mmHg) Normal or Increased Decreased Decreased Decreased
Respiratory Rate (per min) 14-20 20-30 30-40 >35
Urine Output (mL/hr) >30 20-30 Negligible
Mental Status Slightly Anxious Mildly Anxious Anxious, Confused Confused, Lethargic
Fluids Crystalloid Crystalloid Crystalloid and blood Crystalloid and blood
  1. American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma. Shock: in Advanced Trauma Life Support: Student Course Manual, ed 9. 2012. Ch 3:62-81