Template:Sedation levels: Difference between revisions
Spenceemmett (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| Moderate Sedation||Awake and able to respond to questions||use in: [[LP]], [[I+D]] | | Moderate Sedation||Awake and able to respond to questions||use in: [[LP]], [[I+D]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Deep Sedation||React purposefully to painful stimuli||use in: | | Dissociative Sedation || Trance-like state, airway reflexes preserved || | ||
|- | |||
| Deep Sedation||React purposefully to painful stimuli||use in: Reduction | |||
|- | |- | ||
| General Anesthesia||Unarousable, requires [[intubation]]/advanced airway|| | | General Anesthesia||Unarousable, requires [[intubation]]/advanced airway|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:52, 5 May 2019
Sedation levels
| Level | Definition | Comments |
| Minimal Sedation | Standard pain medications | |
| Moderate Sedation | Awake and able to respond to questions | use in: LP, I+D |
| Dissociative Sedation | Trance-like state, airway reflexes preserved | |
| Deep Sedation | React purposefully to painful stimuli | use in: Reduction |
| General Anesthesia | Unarousable, requires intubation/advanced airway |
