Streptococcus pneumoniae: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==Background== ==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>== {| class="wikitable" ===Key=== {{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} ==T...") |
Neil.m.young (talk | contribs) (Text replacement - "== " to "==") |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
*[[Gram Positive]] cocci in clusters/pairs | |||
*Asociated with [[pneumonia]], [[meningitis]], [[peritonitis]] and other severe infections | |||
*Isolation of this organism is always significant and should be treated<ref>Antibiotic Therapy for Positive Blood Cultures. Perez-Jorge EV, et al. Antimicrobe. http://www.antimicrobe.org/new/e38rev2.asp</ref> | |||
==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy | ==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Antibiotic''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''[[Strep. Pneumoniae]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Methicillin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Nafcillin]]/[[Oxacillin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cloxacillin]]/[[Diclox.]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Piperacillin||S | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbapenems]]||Doripenem||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Imipenem]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Meropenem]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Pefloxacin||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gemifloxacin||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gatifloxacin||S | |||
|- | |||
| 1st G [[Cephalo]]||Cefazolin||S | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefizoxime||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftaroline||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefadroxil||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefproxil||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefuroxime axetil||S | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefixime||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftibuten||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||S | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Tobramycin||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amikacin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Clarithromycin||I | |||
|- | |||
| Ketolide||Telithromycin||S | |||
|- | |||
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Minocycline||S | |||
|- | |||
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Daptomycin||X4 | |||
|- | |||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Teicoplanin||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Telavancin||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Fusidic Acid||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Trimethoprim||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Fosfomycin||S | |||
|- | |||
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Linezolid]]||S | |||
|- | |||
| ||Colistimethate||R | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | ===Key=== | ||
{{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | {{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:13, 6 July 2016
Background
- Gram Positive cocci in clusters/pairs
- Asociated with pneumonia, meningitis, peritonitis and other severe infections
- Isolation of this organism is always significant and should be treated[1]
Antibiotic Sensitivities[2]
| Category | Antibiotic | Strep. Pneumoniae |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | S |
| Penicillin V | S | |
| Methicillin | S | |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | S | |
| Cloxacillin/Diclox. | S | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | S |
| Amox-Clav | S | |
| AMP-Sulb | S | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | S |
| Ticar-Clav | S | |
| Pip-Tazo | S | |
| Piperacillin | S | |
| Carbapenems | Doripenem | S |
| Ertapenem | S | |
| Imipenem | S | |
| Meropenem | S | |
| Aztreonam | R | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | I |
| Ofloxacin | I | |
| Pefloxacin | R | |
| Levofloxacin | S | |
| Moxifloxacin | S | |
| Gemifloxacin | S | |
| Gatifloxacin | S | |
| 1st G Cephalo | Cefazolin | S |
| 2nd G. Cephalo | Cefotetan | S |
| Cefoxitin | S | |
| Cefuroxime | S | |
| 3rd/4th G. Cephalo | Cefotaxime | S |
| Cefizoxime | S | |
| CefTRIAXone | S | |
| Ceftaroline | S | |
| CefTAZidime | S | |
| Cefepime | S | |
| Oral 1st G. Cephalo | Cefadroxil | S |
| Cephalexin | S | |
| Oral 2nd G. Cephalo | Cefaclor/Loracarbef | S |
| Cefproxil | S | |
| Cefuroxime axetil | S | |
| Oral 3rd G. Cephalo | Cefixime | S |
| Ceftibuten | I | |
| Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren | S | |
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | R |
| Tobramycin | R | |
| Amikacin | R | |
| Chloramphenicol | S | |
| Clindamycin | S | |
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | I |
| Azithromycin | I | |
| Clarithromycin | I | |
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | S |
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | S |
| Minocycline | S | |
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | S |
| Daptomycin | X4 | |
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides | Vancomycin | S |
| Teicoplanin | S | |
| Telavancin | S | |
| Fusidic Acid | I | |
| Trimethoprim | I | |
| TMP-SMX | S | |
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | S |
| Fosfomycin | S | |
| Other | Rifampin | S |
| Metronidazole | R | |
| Quinupristin dalfoppristin | S | |
| Linezolid | S | |
| Colistimethate | R |
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
Table Overview
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See Also
References
- ↑ Antibiotic Therapy for Positive Blood Cultures. Perez-Jorge EV, et al. Antimicrobe. http://www.antimicrobe.org/new/e38rev2.asp
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014
