Neisseria meningitidis: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "==Background== ==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== {| class="wikitable" ===Key=== {{Template:Antibacterial Spectra Key}} ...") |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''See [[meningitis]] for a general approach to the disease entity'' | |||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
*[[Gram negative bacteria|Gram negative]] diplococci that causes [[bacterial meningitis]] | |||
==Clinical Features== | |||
[[File:Meningitis-Epidemics-World-Map.png|thumb|Epidemic meningitis geographic distribution showing "meningitis belt."]] | |||
[[File:Charlotte Cleverley-Bisman Meningicoccal Disease.jpg|thumb|Severe [[meningococcal]] meningitis with classic petechial rash progressing to gangrene.]] | |||
*A cause of [[meningitis]] | |||
*Rash | |||
**Approximately 2/3 of patients with [[meningococcemia]] develop rash.<ref>Sara Bode; Contagious Exanthematous Diseases. ''Quick References 2022''; 10.1542/aap.ppcqr.396150</ref> | |||
**Can include erythematous, morbilliform, or urticarial macules and papules<ref>Sara Bode; Contagious Exanthematous Diseases. ''Quick References 2022''; 10.1542/aap.ppcqr.396150</ref> | |||
**Most common hallmark is purpuric lesions with jagged edges. <ref>Sara Bode; Contagious Exanthematous Diseases. ''Quick References 2022''; 10.1542/aap.ppcqr.396150</ref> | |||
==Post exposure prophylaxis== | |||
{{Neisseria meningitis prophylaxis}} | |||
==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | ==[[Antibiotic Sensitivities]]<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014</ref>== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Category''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Antibiotic''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Sensitivity''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penicillins]]||[[Penicillin G]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Penicillin V]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins]]||[[Methicillin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Nafcillin]]/[[Oxacillin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cloxacillin]]/[[Diclox.]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Amino-[[Penicillins]]||[[AMP]]/[[Amox]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amox-Clav]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[AMP-Sulb]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Pseudomonal [[Penicillins]]||[[Ticarcillin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ticar-Clav]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Pip-Tazo]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Piperacillin||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbapenems]]||Doripenem||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ertapenem]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Imipenem]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Meropenem]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Ofloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Pefloxacin||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Moxifloxacin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gemifloxacin||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gatifloxacin||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1st G [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefazolin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotetan]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefoxitin]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefuroxime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalo]]||[[Cefotaxime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefizoxime||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftaroline||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefadroxil||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefproxil||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefuroxime axetil||I | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalo]]||Cefixime||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftibuten||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Tobramycin||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amikacin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Chloramphenicol]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Clarithromycin||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Ketolide||Telithromycin||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Minocycline||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Daptomycin||R | |||
|- | |||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Teicoplanin||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Telavancin||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Fusidic Acid||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||Trimethoprim||I | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||X2 | |||
|- | |||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Fosfomycin||X1 | |||
|- | |||
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||'''S''' | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Linezolid]]||R | |||
|- | |||
| ||Colistimethate||R | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | ===Key=== | ||
Latest revision as of 20:38, 2 November 2022
See meningitis for a general approach to the disease entity
Background
- Gram negative diplococci that causes bacterial meningitis
Clinical Features
Severe meningococcal meningitis with classic petechial rash progressing to gangrene.
- A cause of meningitis
- Rash
- Approximately 2/3 of patients with meningococcemia develop rash.[1]
- Can include erythematous, morbilliform, or urticarial macules and papules[2]
- Most common hallmark is purpuric lesions with jagged edges. [3]
Post exposure prophylaxis
- Ceftriaxone 250mg IM once (if less than 15yr then 125mg IM)
- Ciprofloxacin 500mg PO once
- Rifampin 600 mg PO BID x 2 days
- if < 1 month old then 5mg/kg PO BID x 2 days
- if ≥ 1 month old then 10mg/kg (max at 600mg) PO BID x 2 days
Antibiotic Sensitivities[4]
| Category | Antibiotic | Sensitivity |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | S |
| Penicillin V | R | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | R |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | R | |
| Cloxacillin/Diclox. | R | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | S |
| Amox-Clav | S | |
| AMP-Sulb | S | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | S |
| Ticar-Clav | S | |
| Pip-Tazo | S | |
| Piperacillin | S | |
| Carbapenems | Doripenem | S |
| Ertapenem | S | |
| Imipenem | S | |
| Meropenem | S | |
| Aztreonam | S | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | S |
| Ofloxacin | S | |
| Pefloxacin | S | |
| Levofloxacin | S | |
| Moxifloxacin | S | |
| Gemifloxacin | X1 | |
| Gatifloxacin | S | |
| 1st G Cephalo | Cefazolin | R |
| 2nd G. Cephalo | Cefotetan | I |
| Cefoxitin | I | |
| Cefuroxime | S | |
| 3rd/4th G. Cephalo | Cefotaxime | S |
| Cefizoxime | I | |
| CefTRIAXone | S | |
| Ceftaroline | S | |
| CefTAZidime | I | |
| Cefepime | S | |
| Oral 1st G. Cephalo | Cefadroxil | R |
| Cephalexin | R | |
| Oral 2nd G. Cephalo | Cefaclor/Loracarbef | I |
| Cefproxil | I | |
| Cefuroxime axetil | I | |
| Oral 3rd G. Cephalo | Cefixime | I |
| Ceftibuten | I | |
| Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren | X1 | |
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | R |
| Tobramycin | R | |
| Amikacin | R | |
| Chloramphenicol | S | |
| Clindamycin | R | |
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | X2 |
| Azithromycin | X2 | |
| Clarithromycin | X1 | |
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | X2 |
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | S |
| Minocycline | S | |
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | X1 |
| Daptomycin | R | |
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides | Vancomycin | R |
| Teicoplanin | R | |
| Telavancin | R | |
| Fusidic Acid | S | |
| Trimethoprim | I | |
| TMP-SMX | X2 | |
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | X1 |
| Fosfomycin | X1 | |
| Other | Rifampin | S |
| Metronidazole | R | |
| Quinupristin dalfoppristin | R | |
| Linezolid | R | |
| Colistimethate | R |
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
Table Overview
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See Also
References
- ↑ Sara Bode; Contagious Exanthematous Diseases. Quick References 2022; 10.1542/aap.ppcqr.396150
- ↑ Sara Bode; Contagious Exanthematous Diseases. Quick References 2022; 10.1542/aap.ppcqr.396150
- ↑ Sara Bode; Contagious Exanthematous Diseases. Quick References 2022; 10.1542/aap.ppcqr.396150
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2014
