Streptococcus pneumoniae: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
*[[Gram Positive]] cocci in clusters/pairs | |||
==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>== | ==Antibiotic Sensitivities<ref>Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010</ref>== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Organisms''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Strep. pneumoniae''' | |||
|- | |||
| Penicillins||Penicillin G||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Penicillin V||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins||Methicillin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Nafcillin/Oxacillin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cloxacillin/Diclox.||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Amino-Penicillins||AMP/Amox||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Amox/Clav||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||AMP-Sulb||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins||Ticarcillin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ticar-Clav||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Pip-Taxo||+ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carbapenems]]||Piperacillin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Doripenem||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ertapenem||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Imipenem||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Meropenem||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Aztreonam]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fluroquinolones]]||[[Ciprofloxacin]]||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ofloxacin||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Pefloxacin||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Levofloxacin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Moxifloxacin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gemifloxacin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Gatifloxacin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| 1st G [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefazolin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd G. [[Cephalosporin]]||[[Cefotetan]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefoxitin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefuroxime||+ | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd/4th G. [[Cephalosporin]]||[[CefoTAXime]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefizoxime||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTRIAXone]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftobiprole||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftaroline||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[CefTAZidime]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cefepime]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 1st G. [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefadroxil||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Cephalexin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 2nd G. [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefaclor/Loracarbef||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefproxil||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefuroxime axetil||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Oral 3rd G. [[Cephalosporin]]||Cefixime||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Ceftibuten||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren||+ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aminoglycosides]]||[[Gentamicin]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Tobramycin||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Amikacin]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Chloramphenicol||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Clindamycin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Macrolides]]||Erythromycin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Azithromycin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Clarithromycin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Ketolide||Telithromycin||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| Tetracyclines||[[Doxycycline]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Minocycline||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Glycylcycline||Tigecycline||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides||[[Vancomycin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Teicoplanin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Telavancin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Fusidic Acid||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||Trimethoprim||+/- | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[TMP-SMX]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| Urinary Agents||[[Nitrofurantoin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Fosfomycin|| | |||
|- | |||
| Other||[[Rifampin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Metronidazole]]||0 | |||
|- | |||
| ||Quinupristin dalfoppristin||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Linezolid||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Daptomycin]]||+ | |||
|- | |||
| ||Colistimethate||0 | |||
|} | |||
===Key=== | ===Key=== | ||
Revision as of 07:37, 4 March 2014
Background
- Gram Positive cocci in clusters/pairs
Antibiotic Sensitivities[1]
| Organisms | ' | Strep. pneumoniae |
| Penicillins | Penicillin G | + |
| Penicillin V | + | |
| Anti-Staphylocccal Penicillins | Methicillin | + |
| Nafcillin/Oxacillin | + | |
| Cloxacillin/Diclox. | + | |
| Amino-Penicillins | AMP/Amox | + |
| Amox/Clav | + | |
| AMP-Sulb | + | |
| Anti-Pseudomonal Penicillins | Ticarcillin | + |
| Ticar-Clav | + | |
| Pip-Taxo | + | |
| Carbapenems | Piperacillin | + |
| Doripenem | + | |
| Ertapenem | + | |
| Imipenem | + | |
| Meropenem | + | |
| Aztreonam | 0 | |
| Fluroquinolones | Ciprofloxacin | +/- |
| Ofloxacin | +/- | |
| Pefloxacin | 0 | |
| Levofloxacin | + | |
| Moxifloxacin | + | |
| Gemifloxacin | + | |
| Gatifloxacin | + | |
| 1st G Cephalosporin | Cefazolin | + |
| 2nd G. Cephalosporin | Cefotetan | + |
| Cefoxitin | + | |
| Cefuroxime | + | |
| 3rd/4th G. Cephalosporin | CefoTAXime | + |
| Cefizoxime | + | |
| CefTRIAXone | + | |
| Ceftobiprole | + | |
| Ceftaroline | + | |
| CefTAZidime | + | |
| Cefepime | + | |
| Oral 1st G. Cephalosporin | Cefadroxil | + |
| Cephalexin | + | |
| Oral 2nd G. Cephalosporin | Cefaclor/Loracarbef | + |
| Cefproxil | + | |
| Cefuroxime axetil | + | |
| Oral 3rd G. Cephalosporin | Cefixime | + |
| Ceftibuten | +/- | |
| Cefpodox/Cefdinir/Cefditoren | + | |
| Aminoglycosides | Gentamicin | 0 |
| Tobramycin | 0 | |
| Amikacin | 0 | |
| Chloramphenicol | + | |
| Clindamycin | + | |
| Macrolides | Erythromycin | + |
| Azithromycin | + | |
| Clarithromycin | + | |
| Ketolide | Telithromycin | +/- |
| Tetracyclines | Doxycycline | + |
| Minocycline | + | |
| Glycylcycline | Tigecycline | + |
| Glyco/Lipoclycopeptides | Vancomycin | + |
| Teicoplanin | + | |
| Telavancin | + | |
| Fusidic Acid | +/- | |
| Trimethoprim | +/- | |
| TMP-SMX | + | |
| Urinary Agents | Nitrofurantoin | + |
| Fosfomycin | ||
| Other | Rifampin | + |
| Metronidazole | 0 | |
| Quinupristin dalfoppristin | + | |
| Linezolid | + | |
| Daptomycin | + | |
| Colistimethate | 0 |
Key
- S susceptible/sensitive (usually)
- I intermediate (variably susceptible/resistant)
- R resistant (or not effective clinically)
- S+ synergistic with cell wall antibiotics
- U sensitive for UTI only (non systemic infection)
- X1 no data
- X2 active in vitro, but not used clinically
- X3 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for Group A strep pharyngitis or infections due to E. faecalis
- X4 active in vitro, but not clinically effective for strep pneumonia
Table Overview
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
See Also
References
- ↑ Sanford Guide to Antimicrobial Therapy 2010
